586 homes closed across Utah County in October 2026, down from 726 in September, a drop of about 19%. That's every residential closing in the county that month, pulled from the MLS.
The single-family median was $600,900, compared with $605,000 in September. But the numbers that caught my attention weren't the medians. 73% of October closings sold below their original asking price, and 67% included a seller concession, with those concessions totaling more than $4.9 million in a single month. I'm also seeing builders offer stronger incentives and cut prices to attract buyers, which creates competition for resale sellers, especially in areas with a lot of new construction.
Let's look at the numbers.
October 2026 at a glance
| Market statistic | October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total residential closings | 586 |
| Single-family homes sold | 397 |
| Single-family median sold price | $600,900 |
| Townhomes sold | 129 |
| Townhome median sold price | $414,990 |
| Condos sold | 43 |
| Condo median sold price | $308,000 |
| Twin homes sold | 16 |
| Median days on market | 55 |
| Closings with seller concessions | 67% |
| Total reported concessions | $4,926,365 |
| Sold below original asking price | 73% |
| Homes built in 2025 or 2026 | 31% |
The total includes one mobile home without land, which is left out of the property-type comparisons.
October vs. September: what changed?
| Market statistic | September | October |
|---|---|---|
| Total residential closings | 726 | 586 |
| Single-family median | $605,000 | $600,900 |
| Townhome median | $412,000 | $414,990 |
| Condo median | $315,000 | $308,000 |
| Overall median days on market | 46 | 55 |
| Closings with concessions | 66% | 67% |
| Total reported concessions | $5.42M | $4.93M |
| Sold below original asking price | 67% | 73% |
| Built in 2025 or 2026 | 38% | 31% |
There were 140 fewer closings in October. The single-family median came down just $4,100, while the townhome median ticked up. But the median days on market rose from 46 to 55, which says the homes that closed in October had generally been on the market longer than those that closed in September. Keep in mind these are closed sales, not a full picture of current inventory or pending deals.
Are Utah County home prices dropping?
The single-family median was about 0.7% lower in October than September, a small change, and it doesn't mean every home lost 0.7% of its value. Monthly medians are shaped by the types, sizes, locations, and price ranges of the homes that happened to sell. A month with more luxury sales pushes the median up; more entry-level sales brings it down. That's why I'd rather compare similar homes within the same neighborhood when valuing a specific property.
73% of homes sold below their original asking price
This is one of the stats I find most telling in October. 427 of the 586 properties that closed sold below their original asking price, about 73%, up from around 67% in September.
This doesn't mean every buyer negotiated a big discount. Some sellers reduced their asking price before an offer came in, so a home could sell at its most recent list price and still close below its original. But the pattern says pricing adjustments are common. Buyers have options, and they're comparing carefully. For sellers, the price you choose at listing matters. Start too high and a home can sit while buyers move on.
Almost $5 million in seller concessions in one month
October's closings included $4,926,365 in reported seller concessions, across 395 transactions, about 67% of all closings. More than two out of every three closed deals included some form of reported seller contribution.
A concession may help cover eligible buyer closing costs, financing expenses, or other permitted costs. For example, a buyer might negotiate a seller contribution toward a mortgage rate buydown rather than the same amount off the price. Those two options don't necessarily give the same financial benefit, and the right choice depends on the buyer's loan, rate, down payment, and long-term plans. Contributions are also limited by the loan program, down payment, occupancy, and eligible costs, and require lender approval.
Here's why it matters. Imagine two homes both sell for $600,000. One closes with no concessions. The other closes at $600,000 with a $15,000 seller contribution toward eligible buyer expenses. Same reported sold price, different financial terms. That's why I pay attention to concessions when I evaluate comparable sales. With nearly $5 million in reported contributions across the county in October, it's not something buyers or sellers should overlook.
New construction is changing the competition
About 31% of October closings were homes built in 2025 or 2026, down from around 38% in September but still nearly a third of the county's sales. The impact varies a lot by city. Saratoga Springs and Eagle Mountain have a much larger concentration of newer homes than Utah County's more established areas.
Builders are getting more aggressive with price reductions and incentives, some advertising lower financing rates through specific lenders, contributing toward closing costs, or cutting prices on available inventory. That creates competition for resale sellers. If a buyer can get a brand new home with an attractive financing package, they'll compare it with a nearby existing home. But new construction isn't automatically the better deal. An existing home may already include landscaping, fencing, window coverings, a finished basement, and other improvements a buyer would pay for separately in a new home. The comparison needs the total cost of ownership, not just the advertised price or rate. I broke that down in new construction vs. an existing home and how to compete with new construction.
October home sales by city
A countywide median is useful, but Utah County is made up of very different housing markets. A single-family home in Highland or Alpine isn't competing with the same properties as a townhome in Eagle Mountain, and even neighboring cities can have very different price ranges. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so these are city medians only, not individual addresses or sale prices.
| City | Total closings | Single-family closings | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga Springs | 93 | 57 | $625,000 |
| Eagle Mountain | 67 | 62 | $508,995 |
| Provo | 60 | 39 | $585,000 |
| Lehi | 59 | 36 | $699,605 |
| Orem | 42 | 23 | $539,900 |
| Spanish Fork | 36 | 29 | $553,000 |
| Mapleton | 34 | 16 | $807,312 |
| American Fork | 30 | 18 | $473,700 |
| Pleasant Grove | 30 | 17 | $735,000 |
| Santaquin | 29 | 18 | $543,000 |
| Payson | 25 | 18 | $497,200 |
| Salem | 24 | 18 | $720,500 |
| Springville | 22 | 18 | $617,500 |
These figures come from the same countywide MLS export and reflect October closings, not the current value of every home in each city.
Saratoga Springs: 93 homes sold
Saratoga Springs recorded 93 residential closings, the highest count among Utah County cities in October, at a single-family median of $625,000. One number stood out: 80 of the 93 closings included reported concessions, about 86%. With so much new construction, buyers are comparing builder incentives with existing homes, and resale sellers are feeling that competition. Full neighborhood breakdown, including Wildflower, Wander, Northshore, and Highridge, here: Saratoga Springs October 2026 Market Report.
Eagle Mountain: 67 homes sold
The countywide export recorded 67 Eagle Mountain closings, including 62 single-family homes, at a median of about $508,995. Eagle Mountain is heavily shaped by new construction, builder incentives, and competition among similar homes. In October, 53 of the 67 transactions included a concession, about 79%. Communities like Parkway Fields, Silverlake, Harmony, and Oquirrh Mountain Ranch have different price ranges, so the specific neighborhood matters. Full report: Eagle Mountain October 2026 Market Report. (The city-specific Eagle Mountain report used a 66-closing export; the countywide file includes one additional closing, so the totals differ slightly.)
Lehi: 59 homes sold
Lehi recorded 59 closings at a single-family median of $699,605, considerably slower than September. Buyers kept negotiating: 36 of Lehi's 59 closings included a concession, about 61%. Lehi has a broad range of housing, from townhomes and starter homes to luxury properties, which makes neighborhood comparisons especially important. River Point, Auburn Springs, Cold Spring Ranch, and others each serve different parts of the market. Full report: Lehi October 2026 Market Report.
Provo: 60 homes sold
Provo recorded 60 closings, 39 of them single-family, at a median of $585,000. Provo's market is different from the newer communities in western Utah County, with a wider variety of established neighborhoods, property ages, and styles. For Provo homeowners, condition, location, lot, and recent comparable sales have a substantial influence on value.
Orem: 42 homes sold
Orem recorded 42 closings, including 23 single-family homes, at a median of $539,900. Orem has many established neighborhoods, and individual property characteristics make a big difference. A renovated home with a finished basement attracts a different buyer than a similar home needing updates, which is why a personalized analysis beats applying the citywide median to one home.
Spanish Fork: 36 homes sold
Spanish Fork recorded 36 closings, 29 single-family, at a median of $553,000. It offers a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments, so buyers may be comparing existing homes with communities still being built. Sellers need to understand both recent comparable sales and current builder competition.
Mapleton: 34 homes sold
Mapleton recorded 34 closings, including 16 single-family homes, at a median of about $807,312, well above the countywide single-family median. Mapleton shows how much prices vary across the county. With 16 single-family closings, the median can still be swayed by the mix of homes that sold.
American Fork: 30 homes sold
American Fork recorded 30 closings, 18 single-family, at a median of $473,700, below the countywide median. That doesn't necessarily mean American Fork homes are worth less than similar homes elsewhere; the types, sizes, and conditions that closed in October shape the median. Comparable properties in the immediate area are the most useful starting point.
Pleasant Grove: 30 homes sold
Pleasant Grove recorded 30 closings, with 17 single-family sales at a median of $735,000, above the countywide median. As with the other cities, I wouldn't read one month's median as a direct measure of appreciation or depreciation. The characteristics of the homes that sold matter.
Other Utah County cities
October also included sales in Santaquin, Payson, Salem, Springville, Vineyard, Highland, Elk Ridge, Cedar Hills, and Alpine, among others. Some had small monthly samples, Highland had six single-family closings and Alpine only two. With samples that small, I'd be cautious drawing broad conclusions from the median. For an individual property, recent comparable sales and current competition give a much clearer picture.
What October means for buyers
Buyers are frequently negotiating. Nearly three quarters of closings sold below their original asking price, and more than two thirds included a concession. That doesn't mean every home is overpriced or every seller will take a low offer, but it means buyers should look into what's available. Depending on the property and seller, there may be room to negotiate price, eligible closing costs, or financing help. Compare new construction incentives carefully, a builder's advertised rate may come with specific loan terms, lender requirements, and closing deadlines. The important thing is understanding the complete financial picture.
What October means for sellers
The market is still moving, but buyers are selective. A home that's priced right and presents well can still attract serious interest. But you need to understand what you're competing against, and that's not just recently sold homes. It's active listings, homes under contract, and nearby new construction. If you're selling near a builder offering significant incentives, we account for that in your pricing. Your finished basement, landscaping, fencing, and other improvements may offer real value, but buyers compare the total package. I also watch showing activity and feedback closely. If buyers are viewing but not offering, that's information. If showings are limited, we look at whether the price and presentation are reaching the right buyers.
Is Utah County a buyer's market?
October's closed-sales data shows buyers have meaningful negotiating room. But I wouldn't label the whole county a buyer's market on one month of closings. A proper read also needs current active inventory, pending sales, and months of supply, and conditions vary a lot by neighborhood and price range. A well-priced home in a desirable spot can perform very differently from an overpriced one competing with several similar new-construction homes. That's why I'd rather look at the local market than decide on countywide averages.
Frequently asked questions
How many homes sold in Utah County in October 2026?
586 residential properties closed in the October MLS export, compared with 726 in September.
What was the median home price in Utah County?
The October median sold price was $600,900 for single-family homes, $414,990 for townhomes, and $308,000 for condos.
Are Utah County home prices dropping?
The October single-family median was slightly lower than September's, but monthly medians don't measure the value change of comparable homes. The mix of properties sold affects the result.
Are Utah County buyers negotiating?
Yes. About 73% of October closings sold below their original asking price, and 67% included a reported seller concession.
How long are Utah County homes taking to sell?
The median days on market for October closings was 55, compared with 46 in September. New-construction listing periods may affect some of these figures.
How much is my Utah County home worth?
That depends on your property's location, size, condition, features, upgrades, and current competition. A personalized comparative market analysis gives a far more useful estimate than the countywide median. You can request a free home valuation.
About this data
This report is based on 586 residential closings recorded in the UtahRealEstate.com MLS export for Utah County, Utah, with sold dates in October 2026 through October 30. The data includes 397 single-family homes, 129 townhomes, 43 condos, 16 twin homes, and one mobile home without land. Seller concessions reflect amounts reported in the MLS and may include different types of negotiated credits. Median sold prices reflect the properties that closed during the period and should not be read as direct measures of appreciation or depreciation. City comparisons use the same countywide export; some city-specific reports may differ slightly because of their source exports or reporting cutoff. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so no individual addresses or sale prices are published here.
A CMA is not an appraisal and should not be used as one. A formal appraisal can only be performed by a licensed appraiser.
Get next month's report before anyone else
- Sign up for the monthly market update and it'll land in your inbox the first week of every month.
- Curious what your own home would sell for today? Request a free home valuation and I'll build one from recent sales near you, with no obligation.
Prior month's report: Utah County Home Sales: September 2026 Market Report
Related reading
- Saratoga Springs October 2026 Market Report
- Eagle Mountain October 2026 Market Report
- Lehi October 2026 Market Report
- New construction vs. an existing home in Utah County
Kat Ashby is the Principal Broker at RootQuest Realty LLC in Saratoga Springs, Utah, serving Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, Lehi, and Utah County. License #10382396-PB00. Bilingual in English and Portuguese.