59 homes closed in Lehi during October 2026, down from 90 in September, a drop of about 34%. That's every residential closing in the city that month, pulled from the MLS.
The single-family median was $699,605, compared with $717,000 in September. But the number that caught my attention was this: 83% of October closings sold below their original asking price, and sellers contributed nearly half a million dollars in reported concessions during the month. If you're buying or selling in Lehi, there's a lot to unpack here.
October 2026 at a glance
| Market statistic | October 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total residential closings | 59 |
| Single-family homes sold | 36 |
| Single-family median sold price | $699,605 |
| Townhomes sold | 19 |
| Townhome median sold price | $414,990 |
| Condos sold | 4 |
| Median days on market, all types | 49 days |
| Closings with seller concessions | 61% |
| Total reported concessions | $491,364 |
| Sold below original asking price | 83% |
| Built in 2025 or 2026 | 24% |
The number of sales is lower, but the negotiating activity is what makes October interesting.
October vs. September: what changed?
| Market statistic | September | October |
|---|---|---|
| Total homes sold | 90 | 59 |
| Single-family homes sold | 66 | 36 |
| Single-family median | $717,000 | $699,605 |
| Townhomes sold | 21 | 19 |
| Townhome median | $450,000 | $414,990 |
| Overall median days on market | 52 | 49 |
| Closings with concessions | 61% | 61% |
| Total reported concessions | $629,541 | $491,364 |
| Sold below original asking | 77% | 83% |
| Built in 2025 or 2026 | 24% | 24% |
Lehi had 31 fewer closings in October. Single-family sales accounted for most of that decline, falling from 66 to 36, while townhome closings held much closer, 21 down to 19. That's an important distinction. The slowdown wasn't spread evenly across every property type.
Did Lehi home prices drop in October?
The single-family median eased from $717,000 to $699,605, a difference of $17,395, and the townhome median moved from $450,000 to $414,990. I'd be careful reading those as declines in individual property values. Lehi has an enormous range of housing, from smaller townhomes and entry-level homes to large luxury properties. When a different mix of homes closes in a given month, the median can move a lot. A month with more luxury closings can push the median up even if a typical home's value hasn't changed, and the reverse is true too. That's why I'd rather look at comparable homes within the same neighborhood than lean on a citywide median.
83% of Lehi homes sold below their original asking price
This is the October stat I find most telling. 49 of the 59 homes that closed sold below their original list price, about 83%. For comparison, September was around 77%.
That doesn't mean every buyer negotiated a big discount. Some sellers reduced their asking price before an offer came in, so a home that closes below its original asking may still have sold at or near its most recent list price. But the broader pattern says something: buyers are paying attention to pricing, and many sellers are adjusting to get sold.
This matters most if you're considering listing. I wouldn't pick an asking price based only on what a neighbor sold for earlier in the year. We need to look at what's currently available, what's under contract, what has recently closed, and what buyers can purchase for the same money.
Nearly half a million dollars in seller concessions
October's Lehi closings included $491,364 in reported seller concessions, across 36 of the 59 transactions, about 61%. That's nearly the same share as September, so even though fewer homes sold, seller contributions stayed a common part of deals.
A concession is a negotiated contribution that may help a buyer cover eligible closing costs, financing expenses, or other permitted transaction costs. For example, a buyer might negotiate a seller contribution toward a mortgage rate buydown rather than the same amount off the price. Whether that's the better move depends on the loan terms and the buyer's situation. Contributions are also subject to the buyer's loan program, down payment, occupancy, and lender approval, and they can't exceed eligible costs.
The key point: two homes with the same sold price may have very different financial terms. A home closing at $700,000 with no concessions is not the same as one closing at $700,000 with a $15,000 seller credit. When I evaluate comparable sales, I want to understand both the reported price and the concessions behind it.
How long are homes taking to sell in Lehi?
October's median days on market was 49, compared with 52 in September. By property type:
| Property type | October sales | Median sold price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 36 | $699,605 | 51 |
| Townhome | 19 | $414,990 | 45 |
| Condo | 4 | $320,000 | 43 |
Townhomes had a somewhat shorter median market time than single-family homes. These figures need context, though, especially for new construction. Builders sometimes list before a home is finished, so MLS days on market may include time while the home was still being built. That doesn't mean a completed, move-in-ready home sat unsold the whole time.
New construction is still affecting Lehi's market
About 24% of October's closings were homes built in 2025 or 2026, almost identical to September. Lehi has a larger share of established housing than some of the newer communities farther west in Utah County, but builder competition still matters. I'm seeing builders offer price reductions and financing incentives to attract buyers.
For someone weighing a resale home, those incentives change the comparison. A buyer might be looking at an existing home listed for $650,000 while a builder nearby advertises a similarly priced home with a financing incentive. That can make the new home attractive. But the comparison needs more than the advertised price or rate. An existing home may already have landscaping, fencing, window coverings, a finished basement, or other improvements a buyer would pay extra for in a new home. And builder financing incentives often come with specific terms, eligibility requirements, and preferred-lender conditions. The best choice depends on the complete financial picture. For sellers, understanding those competing offers is a real part of pricing. I broke it down in new construction vs. an existing home and how to compete with new construction.
October home sales by neighborhood
Lehi's citywide single-family median was about $700,000 in October. But that doesn't tell you what homes are selling for in River Point, Holbrook Farms, Cold Spring Ranch, or Traverse Mountain. The differences between neighborhoods can be substantial. I've combined clearly related subdivision names where appropriate and kept property types separate, and I avoid publishing neighborhood pricing based on only one or two sales, since small samples can mislead. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so these are medians of the homes that closed, not individual addresses or sale prices.
| Neighborhood | Property type | October sales | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Point | Single-family | 7 | $693,121 |
| Auburn Springs | Single-family | 3 | $1,137,964 |
| Cold Spring Ranch | Townhome | 3 | $370,000 |
These are medians of the homes that closed during October, not estimates of every property's value in those neighborhoods.
River Point
River Point was one of Lehi's most active neighborhoods in October. 7 single-family homes sold, at a median of $693,121. There was also one townhome closing, which I've kept separate. In September, River Point recorded four single-family closings at a median around $732,950. October's was lower, but that doesn't automatically mean values declined by that amount. We'd need to compare the specific homes sold, their size, age, floor plans, lots, and condition. With seven single-family closings, River Point gives a more useful sample than many of Lehi's smaller October groups.
Auburn Springs
Auburn Springs recorded 3 single-family closings at a median of $1,137,964, well above Lehi's citywide single-family median. It shows how much variation exists within one city. A higher-priced neighborhood can have very different buyer expectations, competition, and market times than a community with homes in the $400,000 to $500,000 range. Still, three transactions is a small sample, so I wouldn't use the October median as an automatic valuation for another Auburn Springs home.
Cold Spring Ranch
Cold Spring Ranch recorded 3 townhome closings at a median of $370,000, below Lehi's overall October townhome median of $414,990. Townhome values vary a lot based on floor plan, square footage, garage configuration, age, HOA fees, condition, and amenities. Even within the same community, two townhomes can have meaningful differences in value. A neighborhood-specific comparative market analysis is the better way to understand a particular home.
What this means for buyers
There's real negotiating room right now. With 83% of October closings selling below the original asking price and 61% including a concession, buyers are negotiating on more than just the price. Look at the whole transaction: can you negotiate the price down, or would a seller contribution toward closing costs or a rate buydown help your payment more? Is a builder offering incentives? What does your total monthly payment look like? Rates are still a big part of affordability, and a concession doesn't automatically make an expensive home affordable, but you should know your options before assuming the asking price is your only choice.
What this means for sellers
Homes are still selling, but pricing is everything right now. 83% of October's sales closed below the original asking price, and most of that gap comes from starting too high and correcting late. Price to current competition, not to what a similar home sold for earlier in the year. Lean on what a new build doesn't have yet, a finished basement, established landscaping, fencing, upgrades. And if your home isn't drawing showings or offers, that feedback matters. Here's more on what overpricing does to your days on market, and if you're weighing whether to sell at all, should I sell my Lehi home in 2026.
How much is your Lehi home worth?
October's single-family median was about $700,000, but that doesn't tell you what your home would sell for. A home in River Point can have a very different value from one in Auburn Springs or Cold Spring Ranch, and even within a neighborhood, size, floor plan, upgrades, basement finish, condition, and current competition move the number. I offer a free home valuation where I look at your actual property and the most relevant comparable sales rather than an automated estimate.
The market speaks, and we need to listen. In October it said sales slowed, buyers got more cautious on price, and the ones still shopping had real negotiating power.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average home price in Lehi right now?
In October 2026, the single-family median sold price was $699,605, the townhome median $414,990, and the condo median $320,000. Median is a better gauge than average, since a few very high or low sales can skew an average. Lehi has a wide range of housing, so a neighborhood-specific analysis tells you far more than a citywide number.
Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Lehi?
October leaned toward buyers on terms. Fewer homes sold, but 83% closed below the original asking price and 61% included a seller concession. Buyers have negotiating room, and sellers are adjusting price and terms to get deals done.
Did Lehi home prices drop in October?
The medians eased from September, but that reflects which homes happened to sell, not a uniform drop in value. A month with more luxury closings pushes the median up; fewer pushes it down. A neighborhood-specific analysis is the better way to understand a particular home.
How long are homes taking to sell in Lehi?
The median was 49 days in October, down from 52 in September. By type, single-family ran 51 days, townhomes 45, and condos 43. New-construction listings can stretch the number, since some are listed while still being built.
Why are so many Lehi homes selling below asking?
Buyers are paying close attention to pricing, and many sellers are adjusting to get sold. A home closing below its original asking may still have sold near its most recent list price after a reduction. In October, 83% of Lehi sales closed below the original asking price.
How much is my Lehi home worth?
That depends on your neighborhood, your home's size and condition, and how it's priced. A market report gives you the citywide picture, but a comparative market analysis on your specific home is the real answer. You can request a free home valuation and I'll put one together for you.
About this data
This report uses residential sales reported in the UtahRealEstate.com MLS for Lehi, Utah, with closing dates during October 2026, reflecting the export available at the time of analysis. Additional or later-reported transactions could change the final monthly totals. Median prices are based on closed transactions and do not represent a formal appraisal or a guaranteed change in property values. Seller concessions reflect amounts reported in the MLS. New construction is identified using reported construction years of 2025 and 2026. Neighborhood statistics use aggregated data with property types separated where appropriate, and neighborhoods with very few sales are omitted. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so no individual addresses or sale prices are published here.
A CMA is not an appraisal and should not be used as one. A formal appraisal can only be performed by a licensed appraiser.
Get next month's report before anyone else
- Sign up for the monthly Lehi market update and it'll land in your inbox the first week of every month.
- Curious what your own home would sell for today? Request a free home valuation and I'll build one from recent sales near you, with no obligation.
Prior month's report: Lehi Home Sales: September 2026 Market Report
Related reading
- Overpricing your Lehi home and what it does to days on market
- Should I sell my Lehi home in 2026? A rate-lock and equity breakdown
- How to compete with new construction when selling your home
- New construction vs. an existing home in Utah County
Kat Ashby is the Principal Broker at RootQuest Realty LLC in Saratoga Springs, Utah, serving Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, Lehi, and Utah County. License #10382396-PB00. Bilingual in English and Portuguese.