114 homes closed in Saratoga Springs during August 2026. That's every closed sale in the city, not just my listings, pulled from the MLS.
The median single-family price came in at $610,000, essentially flat from July. But the story of this market isn't the price. It's the concessions. 75% of August closings included seller-paid help, and sellers across the city handed back more than $1 million to buyers in a single month.
Here's the full breakdown, with how the numbers moved from June and July.
The Headline Numbers
- 114 closed sales in Saratoga Springs in August 2026 (down from 127 in July and 151 in June)
- Median single-family price: $610,000 (essentially flat: $611,000 in June, $608,750 in July)
- Overall median, all property types: about $495,000
- Median days on market: 60 (up from 50 in July, a slower month)
- Median price per square foot: about $193
- 58% of homes sold were built in 2025 or 2026. New construction is still the majority of this market
- 75% of closings included a seller-paid concession, with a median of about $10,000
- 68% sold below their original list price, by a median of about 3.5%
The single-family median has now held between about $608,000 and $611,000 for three straight months. Prices in Saratoga Springs are not falling. What's happening instead is that homes are taking a little longer to sell, and buyers are getting more help at closing.
By Property Type
| Property Type | Sales | Median Price | Median $/SF | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 63 | $610,000 | $193 | 28 days |
| Townhome | 28 | $449,900 | $198 | 100 days |
| Condo | 22 | $314,600 | $242 | 158 days |
| Twin home | 1 | — | — | — |
The single-family median at $610,000 held right in line with June and July. Notice the price per square foot running backwards again: condos posted the highest $/SF in the city at $242, and single-family homes the lowest at $193. That's normal. Smaller homes spread their fixed costs, the kitchen, the roof, the mechanicals, over fewer feet, so the per-foot number climbs as the home shrinks. It's a sanity check, not a pricing method.
The long days on market on townhomes and condos is almost entirely new-construction pipeline, where builders list a home on the MLS before it's finished. More on that below.
What Changed Since July
A calm, slightly slower month.
Volume cooled. 114 sales in August, down from 127 in July and 151 in June. Some of that is normal late-summer easing as families settle in before the school year.
Single-family prices held. The single-family median moved from $608,750 in July to $610,000 in August, basically flat. Three months running in the $608,000 to $611,000 band is a stable price picture, not a declining one.
Homes took longer to sell. The overall median days on market rose from 50 in July to 60 in August. Buyers are taking their time, and there's more inventory to choose from.
Concessions stayed high. 75% of August sales included a seller-paid concession, right in line with July's 76%. This is the defining feature of the current market, and it's holding.
Put together, August reads as a market that is stable on price and softening on speed and terms. Sellers are still getting their number, but they're increasingly paying for it in concessions and waiting a little longer to close.
The Concession Story
This is the part I'd want you to read twice, because it's where the real negotiation in this market is happening.
In August, 86 of 114 sales, about 75%, included a seller-paid concession. The median concession was around $10,000. Across all closings, Saratoga Springs sellers paid out more than $1 million in concessions in a single month.
Here's why that matters. If you only look at sale prices, you'll conclude this market is firm, and on price, it is. The single-family median has barely moved in three months. But that firmness is being propped up by concessions. Builders especially resist cutting the headline price, because a public price cut resets the value of every remaining home in the subdivision. What they'll do instead is buy down your rate, cover your closing costs, or add upgrades.
That gap between a firm sale price and a big concession is exactly why automated valuation tools struggle in Utah. They see the price. They don't see the $10,000 rate buydown that made the price possible. Combine that with Utah being a non-disclosure state, where sale prices aren't even public record, and an online estimate is working with half the picture.
Neighborhood by Neighborhood: Single-Family
Utah is a non-disclosure state, so I don't publish individual sale prices or addresses. These are neighborhood medians only, and I only show pricing for neighborhoods with enough sales that no single home can be identified.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median Price | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wander | 11 | ~$491,000 | 29 |
| The Valley at Wildflower | 8 | ~$575,000 | 24 |
| Highridge | 6 | ~$683,000 | 109 |
| Toll Brothers at Wildflower | 4 | ~$1,280,000 | — |
Wander was the busiest and most attainable single-family neighborhood again, just as it has been all summer. A 29-day median tells you well-priced new construction there is still moving.
The Valley at Wildflower kept up its steady, fast-moving pattern with a 24-day median, consistent with what it did in June and July.
Highridge single-family homes show a longer 109-day median, which is a new-construction pipeline closing at contract prices set months ago, not homes nobody wanted.
Toll Brothers at Wildflower held the top of the market above $1.2 million, the luxury tier of Saratoga Springs new construction.
Neighborhood by Neighborhood: Townhomes and Condos
| Townhome Neighborhood | Sales | Median Price | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgehorne | 7 | ~$450,000 | 166 |
| Highridge | 5 | ~$465,000 | 139 |
| Northshore | 4 | ~$392,000 | 40 |
| The Valley at Wildflower | 4 | ~$457,000 | 58 |
| Condo Neighborhood | Sales | Median Price | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highridge | 14 | ~$326,000 | 228 |
Condos remain the most affordable entry point in the city. The long days-on-market figures in Highridge, on both townhomes and condos, reflect new-construction pipelines finally closing rather than resale units sitting unwanted.
The Smaller Neighborhoods
Many other Saratoga Springs neighborhoods had a sale or two in August, from Mallard Bay and Beacon Pointe to Brixton Park, Stillwater, Jacobs Ranch, Harvest Hills, and others across a wide range of prices. With only one or two sales each, reporting their prices would risk identifying a specific home in a non-disclosure state, so I've grouped them here.
If you want to know exactly what's happening in your specific neighborhood, that's the kind of detailed, address-level picture I put together privately. It shouldn't live in a public blog post, but I'm always glad to walk you through it one on one.
What This Means If You're Selling
The August numbers sort homes by one thing: whether they were priced right on day one. Some neighborhoods moved in under a month. Others sat. The difference wasn't the neighborhood, it was the price and the presentation.
Three things worth planning for:
Budget for the concession before you list. If 75% of sales are including one, plan for roughly 2% to 3% of your sale price to come back out at closing. A seller who prices without accounting for that gets surprised at the table.
Your competition is a builder with a budget. With 58% of sales being brand-new homes, your buyer is comparing your resale home to a new one with a rate buydown attached. You don't have to beat that, but you have to know it's on the table. Here's how to compete with new construction.
Overpricing is the expensive mistake. 68% of homes sold below their original list price, by a median of 3.5%. On a $600,000 home that's more than $20,000, most of it from starting too high and correcting late.
What This Means If You're Buying
You have real room to work with. Ask what's available beyond the price. Three out of four August buyers got a concession, and if you're negotiating only on price, you're pushing on the one lever sellers are least willing to move.
And understand what days on market means on a new build. A builder listing showing 150 or more days isn't a stale home. Judge new construction on the incentive package and the completion date, not the DOM.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the median home price in Saratoga Springs in August 2026? The median single-family price was $610,000, essentially flat from June ($611,000) and July ($608,750). Townhomes ran a median of about $449,900 and condos about $314,600. The overall median across all property types was about $495,000.
Is Saratoga Springs a buyer's or seller's market right now? August looked like a balanced market tilting toward buyers on terms. Single-family prices held steady, but 75% of sales included a seller-paid concession and 68% closed below the original list price. Buyers have negotiating room, and it's showing up in concessions more than in headline price cuts.
Did home prices drop in Saratoga Springs? No. The single-family median has held between about $608,000 and $611,000 for three straight months. Prices are stable. What changed in August is that homes took a little longer to sell and concessions stayed high.
How long are homes taking to sell in Saratoga Springs? The overall median was 60 days in August, up from 50 in July. Single-family homes moved faster at a 28-day median. The long townhome and condo figures are mostly new construction, where listings post before the home is finished.
Why do some listings show 150 or more days on market? Usually because they're new construction. Builders frequently list a home on the MLS early in the build, so the days-on-market clock includes construction time. It isn't a sign the home was unwanted.
What are seller concessions, and why do they matter here? A concession is money the seller credits the buyer at closing, often to buy down the rate or cover closing costs. In August, concessions did most of the negotiating in Saratoga Springs, which is why looking at sale price alone understates how much buyers actually gained.
How much is my Saratoga Springs home worth? That depends on your neighborhood, your home's condition, and how it's priced and presented. A market report gives you the citywide picture, but a comparative market analysis on your specific home is the real answer. You can request a free home valuation and I'll put one together.
Related Reading
- Saratoga Springs Home Sales: July 2026 Market Report
- What Adds Value to a Home in Saratoga Springs
- New Construction vs. an Existing Home in Utah County
- CMA vs. Appraisal: What Utah Home Sellers Need to Know
About This Data
Figures come from the UtahRealEstate.com MLS and cover all 114 residential closings recorded in Saratoga Springs between August 1 and August 31, 2026, including single-family homes, townhomes, condominiums, and one twin home. Medians are rounded. Utah is a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not public record, so no individual addresses or sale prices are published here. Neighborhoods with too few sales to report without identifying a specific home are grouped rather than listed with pricing.
Days on market reflects MLS listing time and can significantly overstate real market time on new construction, where listings are frequently posted before the home is complete.
A CMA is not an appraisal and should not be used as one. A formal appraisal can only be performed by a licensed appraiser.
Source: MLS sold data, Saratoga Springs, August 1-31, 2026 (114 residential closings).