Lehi Townhomes in 2026: Prices, Neighborhoods, and What the MLS Data Actually Shows

Lehi townhomes 2026 prices neighborhoods buyer guide Utah Silicon Slopes

If you work in Silicon Slopes and you're trying to figure out how to live close to work without spending $600,000 on a single-family home, Lehi townhomes deserve a serious look.

The Lehi townhome market in 2026 is telling a different story than what many buyers expect. It's more active, moves faster, and prices higher than neighboring Saratoga Springs — which makes sense given Lehi's proximity to the tech corridor, established retail, and freeway access. And unlike the slower-moving Saratoga Springs townhome market, Lehi's is genuinely competitive in the right communities.

This post pulls directly from MLS data on 162 townhomes sold in Lehi in 2026. Every number comes from that data. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so no specific sale prices are paired with addresses — but the aggregate picture is clear and useful.


The 2026 Lehi Townhome Market at a Glance

Based on 162 closed sales in 2026:

  • Median sold price: $454,300
  • Average sold price: $462,814
  • Price range: $343,300 to $597,914
  • Median size: 2,187 square feet
  • Median price per square foot: $230
  • Median days on market: 31 days
  • New construction (2025–2026 builds): 83 of 162 sales (51%)
  • Resale (pre-2025 builds): 79 of 162 sales (49%)

The headline number that stands out: 31-day median DOM. That's roughly one-third the pace of the Saratoga Springs townhome market, which had a 92-day median in the same period. Lehi townhomes are moving. Buyers who need to be deliberate can still be deliberate — but they need to be ready when the right home comes up.

The price per square foot also tells a story: at $230/sq ft, Lehi runs meaningfully higher than Saratoga Springs ($193/sq ft). You're paying a location premium for proximity to Silicon Slopes, I-15 access, established retail, and the energy of a city that has built more commercial infrastructure. Whether that premium is worth it to you depends entirely on your situation — but it's real.


How Lehi Compares to Saratoga Springs Townhomes

For buyers considering both markets, here's the direct comparison from 2026 MLS data:

Lehi Saratoga Springs
Median sold price $454,300 $447,086
Median DOM 31 days 92 days
Median size 2,187 sq ft 2,321 sq ft
Price per sq ft $230 $193
% sold at or above list 70% 51%
New construction share 51% 72%

Lehi: higher price per square foot, faster market, more competition, slightly smaller median size. Saratoga Springs: more space per dollar, slower market, more buyer leverage. Both offer solid townhome options — the right choice depends on your commute, your budget, and how quickly you need to move.


Price Ranges: Where the Lehi Townhome Market Sits

Of the 162 townhomes sold in 2026:

  • Under $400,000: 13 sales (8%)
  • $400,000–$499,999: 103 sales (64%)
  • $500,000–$599,999: 46 sales (28%)
  • $600,000 and above: 0 sales

Lehi's price distribution is notably different from Saratoga Springs. The $500,000–$599,999 bracket accounts for 28% of Lehi sales versus just 8% in Saratoga Springs. The under-$400,000 entry point is thin — only 13 of 162 sales. And nothing broke $600,000.

If your budget is firmly under $400,000, Lehi townhome options are very limited. Between $400,000 and $500,000 is the heart of the market. Above $500,000, there's meaningful inventory — primarily in Inverness and Fox Canyon — for buyers who want a premium product close to Silicon Slopes.

New Construction vs. Resale: A Significant Price Gap

New construction (built 2025–2026) had a median sold price of $504,990. Resale (pre-2025) had a median of $444,000 — a $61,000 gap. That's a meaningful premium for a new build, and it's larger than the equivalent gap in Saratoga Springs. Whether new construction is worth it in Lehi depends on which communities you're considering and whether the warranty, floor plan, and finish quality justify the price difference.


Days on Market: More Competitive Than Saratoga Springs

At a 31-day median DOM, the overall Lehi townhome market is genuinely active. But the picture gets more interesting when you look at individual communities — and at what "competitive" actually means in practice.

Of the 162 sales:

  • Under 30 days: 73 homes (45%)
  • 30–90 days: 49 homes (30%)
  • Over 90 days: 27 homes (17%)

Nearly half of all Lehi townhome sales in 2026 closed in under 30 days. That's a real market. If you find the right home in Inverness or Fox Canyon, you may not have weeks to deliberate.

But the other side of the data: 27 homes sat over 90 days. The market isn't uniformly competitive — it's community-dependent and condition-dependent. Well-priced, well-presented homes in the right communities move fast. Homes that are overpriced or in slower communities can sit for months.

Of the 162 sales, 113 sold at or above list price — 70% — compared to just 51% in Saratoga Springs. Lehi buyers are more frequently paying full price or above. As I covered in my overpricing guide, a correctly priced home in a fast market generates competition. An overpriced one in any market still sits.


Size and Floor Plans: Smaller Than Saratoga Springs, But Still Substantial

The median Lehi townhome is 2,187 square feet — about 134 square feet smaller than the Saratoga Springs median. The range runs from 1,311 to 2,494 square feet. Notably: no Lehi townhome in the 2026 dataset exceeded 2,500 square feet, while Saratoga Springs had homes up to 3,332 square feet.

Size breakdown among the 162 sales:

  • Under 2,000 sq ft: 54 homes (33%)
  • 2,000–2,499 sq ft: 108 homes (67%)
  • 2,500 sq ft and above: 0 sales

Two-thirds of the market falls between 2,000 and 2,499 square feet — a size that lives well for most buyers if the floor plan is thoughtfully designed. The best Lehi townhome floor plans use the square footage efficiently: open main levels, well-placed primary suites, functional two-car garages, and enough storage to feel like a real home rather than a compromise.

Don't let the "townhome" label set low expectations. A well-designed 2,200 square foot Lehi townhome with a smart layout can genuinely live better than a choppy 2,000 square foot single-family home — and the proximity to Silicon Slopes is a daily quality-of-life advantage that doesn't show up in a square footage comparison.

Finished basements are present in 43 of 162 sales (27%). Homes with finished basements had a median sold price of $469,900 versus $442,500 for those without — a $27,400 premium. If a finished basement is important to you, it exists in the Lehi market but isn't the norm.


Bedroom Breakdown

Of the 162 sales:

  • 3-bedroom: 107 homes (66%) — the dominant configuration
  • 4-bedroom: 42 homes (26%)
  • 2-bedroom: 9 homes (6%)
  • 1-bedroom: 3 homes (2%)

The 3-bedroom townhome is the Lehi standard, as it is in Saratoga Springs. Four-bedroom options are meaningful at 26% — if you need the extra room, they exist. One and two-bedroom options are limited and likely represent older or more compact communities.


Subdivision Guide: Where Lehi Townhomes Are Selling

Inverness (combined with Inverness by D.R. Horton) — 62 sales

Median price: $507,490 | Median DOM: 14 days | Median size: 2,187 sq ft

Inverness is the dominant force in the Lehi townhome market — 62 of 162 sales, or 38% of all transactions. It's also the fastest-moving community in the data at a 14-day median DOM. And it's the most expensive at $507,490 median.

If you're buying in Inverness, understand what you're walking into: this is the most competitive community in the Lehi townhome market. Homes are moving in two weeks on median, and 70% of the overall Lehi market sells at or above list price. Come pre-approved, be decisive, and don't expect weeks to decide.

Inverness is particularly attractive to Silicon Slopes workers because of its location, modern construction, and proximity to Lehi's commercial corridor. The D.R. Horton builder component means you're looking at production homes with consistent floor plans — which can be a feature or a limitation depending on what you're looking for.

Cold Spring Ranch — 11 sales

Median price: $410,000 | Median DOM: 72 days | Median size: 1,454 sq ft

Cold Spring Ranch is the most affordable community in the data at a $410,000 median — and the most compact at 1,454 sq ft median. The 72-day DOM gives buyers meaningful time. If budget is your primary constraint and you can work with a smaller floor plan, Cold Spring Ranch is the Lehi market's entry point. Be aware of the size — 1,454 square feet is genuinely compact and you'll want to see the specific floor plan before committing.

Spring Ranch — 8 sales

Median price: $426,000 | Median DOM: 44 days | Median size: 1,846 sq ft

Spring Ranch sits between Cold Spring Ranch and the mid-market in both price and size. A 44-day median DOM means you have some time but not unlimited time. A reasonable balance of affordability and space for buyers who can't stretch to Inverness pricing.

Willow Point — 7 sales

Median price: $455,000 | Median DOM: 92 days | Median size: 2,364 sq ft

Willow Point offers one of the larger median sizes in the dataset at 2,364 sq ft — comparable to Saratoga Springs townhomes — at a $455,000 median. The 92-day DOM gives buyers the most negotiating room of any major Lehi community. If you want more space and less competition than Inverness, Willow Point deserves a look.

The Exchange — 6 sales

Median price: $454,100 | Median DOM: 34 days | Median size: 2,281 sq ft

The Exchange is a solid mid-market option — good size at 2,281 sq ft, median pricing at $454,100, and a 34-day DOM that's active but not frantic. A balanced community for buyers who want proximity to Silicon Slopes without the premium or pace of Inverness.

Fox Canyon — 5 sales

Median price: $536,400 | Median DOM: 51 days | Median size: 2,282 sq ft

Fox Canyon is the premium end of the Lehi townhome market, with the highest median price in the dataset at $536,400. At a 51-day DOM, it moves slower than Inverness but still meaningfully active. If you're a Silicon Slopes buyer with more budget flexibility and want a newer, premium product, Fox Canyon is worth exploring.


The HOA Reality in Lehi Townhomes

Every Lehi townhome comes with an HOA — and fees vary significantly by community and vintage. Lehi townhome HOAs generally run $150–$400 per month, with newer communities and those with more amenities toward the higher end.

What Lehi townhome HOAs typically cover:

  • Exterior maintenance in many communities (roof, siding, paint)
  • Common area landscaping and snow removal
  • Community amenities where applicable
  • Master insurance on building exteriors

What HOAs do not cover: your interior, personal property, or utilities.

The rental question in Lehi: Some Lehi townhome communities allow rentals; others restrict them. This matters because Lehi's proximity to Silicon Slopes makes townhomes genuinely attractive as investment rentals — a self-employed tech worker or a family relocating for a short-term assignment are real potential tenants. If you're buying with an eventual rental strategy in mind, as I covered in my guide to keeping your low rate and renting your home, confirm the HOA rental policy in writing before you close. Older communities sometimes have more restrictive policies than newer ones.

Key documents to request before any offer:

  • Current monthly HOA fee and what it covers
  • Reserve fund balance and reserve study
  • Any pending special assessments
  • Rental policy in full
  • CC&Rs
  • HOA meeting minutes from the last 12 months

On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer, the most consistent townhome regret is discovering HOA restrictions or a surprise special assessment after closing. These documents are always available before closing — always request them.


Are Lehi Townhomes Smart for First-Time Buyers?

The case for a Lehi townhome as a first home is strong — particularly for Silicon Slopes workers who want to eliminate a long commute.

The equity argument. A $454,000 townhome in Lehi puts you into one of Utah County's most dynamic markets. You're building equity from day one — and the proximity premium that makes Lehi more expensive than Saratoga Springs is also what drives appreciation when the market moves.

The commute argument. For someone working in Lehi or neighboring Silicon Slopes employers, eliminating 45 minutes of daily commute from Eagle Mountain or Saratoga Springs is worth real money and real quality of life. A townhome is how you access that location at a price below most single-family options.

The upgrade path. Buy a 3-bedroom Lehi townhome, live in it for 3–5 years, build equity, and use it to move up to a single-family home. As I covered in my equity guide, even modest appreciation over a few years can generate a meaningful down payment for the next step.

The rental option. If your circumstances change — a promotion, a growing family, a different job — a Lehi townhome that HOA permits as a rental has genuine demand. Silicon Slopes employees relocating for short or medium-term assignments, tech workers on company housing stipends, and families waiting to build or buy are all realistic tenant profiles in this market.

The honest caveat. Lehi townhomes are smaller than their Saratoga Springs counterparts and cost more per square foot. If you're optimizing for space per dollar and your commute allows flexibility, Saratoga Springs may deliver more home for the money. If proximity to Silicon Slopes is non-negotiable, Lehi's premium is justified.


What Forum Buyers Are Saying

On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer and Utah County Facebook homebuying groups, Lehi townhomes come up regularly in the context of Silicon Slopes commutes. The consistent theme from buyers who made the purchase: the location advantage compounds over time. "I saved more than the HOA fee in gas and time every month. And the home appreciated. I'd do it again."

The regrets tend to be the same as any townhome market: not reading the HOA documents carefully, not getting an independent inspection on new construction, and not fully calculating the total monthly cost including HOA.

A 2024 Clever Real Estate survey found that 65% of buyers have at least one regret about their home purchase. The buyers most satisfied with their decisions are those who did their homework — on the HOA, on the inspection, on the total cost — before they signed.


What to Know Before You Make an Offer on a Lehi Townhome

1. Come pre-approved and ready. Inverness — the market's dominant community — has a 14-day median DOM. Pre-approval is not optional in this market.

2. Get an independent inspection. 51% of 2026 sales were new construction. As I covered in my new construction inspection guide, city inspections are code-compliance checks, not quality reviews. Get your own inspector regardless of how new the home is.

3. Know the HOA inside and out. Request the reserve study, budget, meeting minutes, rental policy, and CC&Rs before you make an offer — not after.

4. Utah is a non-disclosure state. Sold prices are not public record. Zestimate values are particularly unreliable in Utah. A real MLS-based CMA from a local agent is the only reliable benchmark.

5. Calculate the full monthly cost. Mortgage + property taxes + homeowner's insurance + HOA fee. Make sure all four fit before you fall in love with a specific floor plan.


Ready to Find the Right Lehi Townhome?

Whether you're a Silicon Slopes buyer looking to eliminate your commute, a first-time buyer working toward equity, or an investor considering the rental potential — I know these communities, I know which HOAs are well-run, and I know which floor plans live as well as they look on paper.

Let's Chat →


Related reading:

Sources: MLS sales data — 162 closed townhome sales in Lehi, Utah, 2026 (Wasatch Front MLS, compiled from agent data). Utah is a non-disclosure state; no specific sale prices are paired with addresses. Clever Real Estate — 2025 American Home Buyer Report. All subdivision-level statistics derived from the same MLS dataset.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do townhomes cost in Lehi in 2026? Based on 162 MLS sales in 2026, the median sold price for a Lehi townhome is $454,300. The range runs from $343,300 to $597,914. The largest segment — 64% of sales — fell between $400,000 and $499,999. New construction had a median of $504,990; resale townhomes averaged $444,000. No Lehi townhome in 2026 exceeded $600,000.

How quickly are Lehi townhomes selling? Fast — the median days on market is 31 days across 162 sales, compared to 92 days in Saratoga Springs. 45% of sales closed in under 30 days. Inverness, the market's dominant community, had a 14-day median DOM. Come pre-approved and be ready to move in the right communities.

What are the best townhome neighborhoods in Lehi? By 2026 sales activity: Inverness dominates with 62 sales and a 14-day median DOM at a $507,490 median price. Cold Spring Ranch offers the most affordable entry at $410,000 median. Willow Point offers the most space at a 2,364 sq ft median. Fox Canyon is the premium option at $536,400 median. The Exchange provides a balanced mid-market option at $454,100 median.

Are Lehi townhomes good for Silicon Slopes workers? Yes — proximity is the defining advantage. Eliminating a long commute from Eagle Mountain or Saratoga Springs has real financial and quality-of-life value. A Lehi townhome at $454,000 median puts you within minutes of Oracle, Adobe, Qualtrics, and the broader Silicon Slopes tech corridor, at a price below most Lehi single-family homes.

How do Lehi and Saratoga Springs townhomes compare? Lehi has a higher price per square foot ($230 vs. $193), a faster market (31-day vs. 92-day median DOM), and more competition (70% sell at or above list vs. 51%). Saratoga Springs offers more square footage per dollar and more buyer leverage. The right choice depends on your commute tolerance, budget, and how quickly you need to move.

Can I rent out a Lehi townhome? It depends on the community's HOA rental policy, which varies significantly. Some Lehi communities allow rentals freely; others restrict or prohibit them. Lehi townhomes have genuine rental demand given proximity to Silicon Slopes employers. If rental flexibility matters to your strategy, confirm the HOA policy in writing before making an offer.

Do Lehi townhomes have finished basements? Some do — 43 of 162 sales (27%) in 2026 had a finished basement. Those homes had a median sold price of $469,900 compared to $442,500 for those without — a $27,400 premium. Finished basements exist in the market but are not the norm.

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT