Pricing your Eagle Mountain home correctly is the single biggest lever you control as a seller in 2026 — and the MLS data from this year makes that case more clearly than anything I could say on my own.
I pulled every closed residential sale in Eagle Mountain since January 1, 2026. 490 transactions. Every address, every price, every days-on-market number. And what it reveals is an unmistakable two-speed market: homes priced right sold fast with zero concessions. Homes that overpriced sat for months, took significant cuts, and still netted less.
Here's the data — not national estimates, not Zillow algorithms. Your actual Eagle Mountain MLS numbers.
What 490 Closed Eagle Mountain Sales Tell Us About Overpricing in 2026
Median days on market: 55 days Average days on market: 72.2 days Median sold price: $505,000 Homes that sold below their original list price: 66.1% — that's 324 out of 490
Nearly two-thirds of Eagle Mountain homes sold this year closed below their original asking price. The market is not rewarding wishful pricing. It's penalizing it, consistently, and the data is unambiguous.
But here's the other side of that same data: 29.6% of Eagle Mountain homes sold in 30 days or less. And 33.9% sold at or above their original list price. The demand is real. The buyers are here. They're just gravitating to homes priced for today's market — and walking past the ones that aren't.
The Two-Speed Market: Eagle Mountain Days on Market by the Numbers
Here's the complete breakdown of all 490 sales by how long they sat — and what it cost sellers who waited:
| Speed | Homes | % of Market | Median Sold Price | Median Price Cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–14 days | 76 | 15.5% | $480,990 | $0 |
| 15–30 days | 69 | 14.1% | $479,990 | $4,900 |
| 31–90 days | 182 | 37.1% | $503,750 | $10,532 |
| 90+ days | 132 | 26.9% | $518,445 | $23,000 |
Homes that sold in the first two weeks took zero price cuts. Homes that sat over 90 days — more than one in four Eagle Mountain sales — took a median price cut of $23,000 and still sat for three months or longer before getting there.
There's also something worth noting about Eagle Mountain specifically: the homes that sat longest show a higher median sold price ($518,445) because many of Eagle Mountain's higher-priced and custom homes take longer to find their buyer. But even at those price points, the pattern holds — they gave up $23,000 in cuts on top of months of carrying costs and market uncertainty.
Why Days on Market in Eagle Mountain Kills Your Leverage
The first 14 days your Eagle Mountain home is on the market are not a warm-up. They are the main event — and every day past 30 is leverage quietly transferring from your column to the buyer's.
New listings get maximum visibility exactly once. When your home hits the MLS, it surfaces as new on Zillow, Redfin, and Realtor.com. Buyer email alerts fire to everyone with a matching saved search. Agents preview fresh inventory with ready buyers. That burst of traffic is the best your listing will ever see — and you only get it once.
After 30 days, buyers shift from interested to opportunistic. Buyers in 2026 track days on market. A home sitting at 45 days tells them the seller is motivated and the market has already said something about the price. Every week past 30 days, your negotiating leverage shrinks and theirs grows.
The fastest Eagle Mountain sellers didn't sacrifice money — they made more. Homes sold in 14 days or less took zero median price cuts. Homes that sat 90+ days gave up $23,000. The "cautious" strategy of pricing high and negotiating down produced a measurably worse outcome.
Overpriced Eagle Mountain Homes by Subdivision: Which Neighborhoods Are Moving and Which Are Sitting
Here's how the top Eagle Mountain subdivisions performed in 2026 based on actual MLS data:
| Subdivision | Sales | Median DOM | Median Sold Price | Median Price Cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Towns | 7 | 29 days | $362,567 | $0 |
| Spring Run | 6 | 32 days | $552,450 | $0 |
| Parkway Fields | 45 | 32 days | $538,000 | $12,000 |
| Firefly | 14 | 40 days | $393,299 | $1,028 |
| Evans Ranch | 12 | 41 days | $514,000 | $4,450 |
| Kiowa Valley | 6 | 42 days | $522,500 | $5,450 |
| Pacific Springs | 6 | 44 days | $602,962 | $0 (sold above list) |
| Harmony 3 | 13 | 50 days | $468,503 | $3,000 |
| Juniper at Harmony | 23 | 56 days | $472,000 | $5,000 |
| Parkway Fields Singles 2 | 20 | 56 days | $511,110 | $1,694 |
| Silverlake | 23 | 57 days | $524,900 | $9,000 |
| Brandon Park | 7 | 55 days | $549,000 | $47,000 |
| Rose Ranch | 8 | 70 days | $595,058 | $5,132 |
| Eagle Point | 27 | 82 days | $460,000 | $1,750 |
| Residences at Pinnacles | 8 | 90 days | $492,490 | $25,645 |
| Silver Lake | 9 | 106 days | $470,000 | $30,000 |
| Oquirrh Mtn Ranch | 10 | 107 days | $516,400 | $5,000 |
| Pony Express Estates | 10 | 112 days | $604,990 | $5,000 |
Harmony Towns and Spring Run are moving at under 32 days with zero median price cuts. Parkway Fields, Firefly, and Evans Ranch are all moving cleanly in 32–41 days.
On the other end: Pony Express Estates is averaging 112 days on market. Silver Lake is at 106 days with a $30,000 median price cut. Oquirrh Mountain Ranch at 107 days.
Brandon Park deserves special attention. Seven sales, 55-day median DOM, but a $47,000 median price cut — the largest of any active Eagle Mountain subdivision. Sellers in Brandon Park are consistently starting too high and taking the biggest forced reductions in the city.
What Overpricing Your Eagle Mountain Home Actually Costs: Real 2026 Examples
These are real transactions from the 2026 Eagle Mountain MLS data:
9781 N Aaron Ave #207 — Spring Run Townhomes
- Original list: $450,000
- Days on market: 426 days
- Final sold price: $410,000
- Total price cut: $40,000
4504 N Mt Ellen St — Brandon Park
- Original list: $634,900
- Days on market: 320 days
- Final sold price: $537,000
- Total price cut: $97,900
7562 N Kidwelly Ct — Castle Rock at Red Hawk Ranch
- Original list: $599,999
- Days on market: 280 days
- Final sold price: $530,000
- Total price cut: $69,999
3513 N Browning St — Juniper at Harmony
- Original list: $609,990
- Days on market: 253 days
- Final sold price: $531,000
- Total price cut: $78,990
1060 Searle Ln — Autumn Ridge
- Original list: $975,000
- Days on market: 133 days
- Final sold price: $655,000
- Total price cut: $320,000 — a 33% reduction
These aren't hypotheticals. They're real Eagle Mountain sellers who spent months on the market, took repeated price cuts, carried mortgage payments the entire time, and still closed for less than a correctly-priced listing would have generated in the first two weeks.
Now compare to the sellers who got it right:
2045 E Hummingbird Dr — Parkway Fields: Under contract in 1 day. $639,900. Zero price cut. 1674 E Downwater St — Sweetwater: Under contract in 2 days. $465,000. Zero price cut. 4009 E Dillons Dr — Three Crossings: Under contract in 2 days. $425,000. Zero price cut.
The fast sellers didn't underprice. They priced correctly — and the market responded immediately.
The Eagle Mountain New Construction Problem for Resale Sellers
Eagle Mountain has one pricing challenge that most other Utah County cities don't face to the same degree: you are competing with a massive volume of brand new inventory.
As I covered in my post on what Eagle Mountain builder reps won't tell you, Eagle Mountain has more active new construction than almost anywhere else in Utah County. Builders in Parkway Fields, Firefly, Overland, and other communities are offering $10,000–$20,000 in closing cost credits and rate buydowns to move inventory.
A buyer comparing your resale home to a brand new home with a warranty and $15,000 in builder incentives is doing math. If your resale is priced $20,000–$30,000 above what the market supports, that buyer is going to the model home. This is why correctly pricing your Eagle Mountain home matters more than in markets with less new construction pressure.
Your resale advantages are real: established lot, mature landscaping, no construction noise, character new homes don't have. But you can only leverage those advantages if your pricing is honest.
How to Price Your Eagle Mountain Home Correctly in 2026
1. Price from your specific subdivision's 2026 comps — not the city average. Harmony Towns is moving at 29 days with zero cuts. Pony Express Estates is at 112 days. Two miles apart — completely different pricing strategy required.
2. Account for builder competition before you set your number. Look at what builders in comparable neighborhoods are currently offering. If new construction nearby is $490,000 with $15,000 in closing cost credits, your resale at $510,000 is effectively competing at $525,000 in the buyer's mind.
3. Factor in costs buyers are calculating. As I covered in my post on PIDs in Eagle Mountain and my post on hidden costs of new construction, PID assessments, unfinished basements, and landscaping requirements all affect what buyers are willing to pay for the home itself.
4. Price to a search threshold. Pricing at $519,000 misses every buyer with a $500,000 ceiling. Pricing at $499,900 puts you in front of that entire buyer pool as the newest, most competitive option.
5. Don't wait to course-correct. The data shows homes sitting past 90 days gave up $23,000. Carrying costs on a $500,000 Eagle Mountain home run roughly $3,000–$4,000 per month. Every month you delay repositioning is money that doesn't come back.
If Your Eagle Mountain Home Is Already Sitting — Your Playbook
Step 1: Pull closed comps from the last 30 days in your specific subdivision — not from when you listed. Step 2: Make a reduction meaningful enough to cross a buyer search threshold and signal genuine repositioning. Step 3: Refresh photos, staging, and listing copy simultaneously. A price drop alone rarely resets buyer perception. Step 4: Have an honest conversation about what showing feedback is actually telling you about price, condition, and presentation.
The good news: 29.6% of Eagle Mountain homes sold in 30 days or less. The buyers are here. They're buying. They're just buying homes priced for this market.
The Bottom Line on Pricing Your Eagle Mountain Home in 2026
490 sales. 55-day median. 66.1% sold below original list. $23,000 median price cut for homes 90+ days on market. $0 median price cut for homes sold in 14 days or less.
Pricing your Eagle Mountain home correctly from day one is the difference between a clean sale in two weeks and a long, expensive grind that ends with less money anyway. The sellers winning in 2026 got their price right at launch and let the first-week traffic do the work. The ones learning expensive lessons tested the market high — and the market answered.
Related reading:
- What Eagle Mountain Builder Reps Won't Tell You
- The Hidden Costs of New Construction in Eagle Mountain
- Should You Sell Your Eagle Mountain Home If You Have a 3% Mortgage Rate?
- I Can't Afford to Sell My Utah County Home — But What If Staying Is Costing You More?
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does it take to sell a home in Eagle Mountain, Utah in 2026? Based on 490 closed sales since January 1, 2026, the median days on market in Eagle Mountain is 55 days and the average is 72.2 days. Correctly priced homes sell much faster — 29.6% sold in 30 days or less, and 15.5% sold in 14 days or less.
What is the average days on market in Eagle Mountain Utah 2026? The average days on market in Eagle Mountain is 72.2 days based on 490 MLS transactions since January 1, 2026. The median is 55 days. This average is pulled up significantly by overpriced homes — correctly priced homes are selling in well under 30 days.
What is the median home sale price in Eagle Mountain in 2026? The median sold price across all 490 transactions is $505,000. Single-family homes have a median of $525,000. Townhomes median at $381,372.
How much do overpriced Eagle Mountain homes lose? Based on 2026 MLS data, Eagle Mountain homes that sat 90+ days on market took a median price cut of $23,000 from their original list price. Homes that sold in 14 days or less took a median cut of $0.
What percentage of Eagle Mountain homes sell below asking price? In 2026, 66.1% of Eagle Mountain homes sold below their original list price — 324 out of 490 closed sales. Only 33.9% sold at or above their original asking price.
Which Eagle Mountain subdivisions are selling the fastest in 2026? Harmony Towns leads at 29 days with zero price cuts. Spring Run is at 32 days with zero cuts. Parkway Fields, Firefly, and Evans Ranch are all moving in 32–41 days. The slowest are Pony Express Estates (112 days), Silver Lake (106 days), and Oquirrh Mountain Ranch (107 days).
Why does overpricing hurt an Eagle Mountain home sale? Eagle Mountain has more active new construction than almost any other Utah County city, meaning buyers have strong alternatives — including brand new homes with warranties and $10,000–$20,000 in builder incentives — at every price point. Once a listing crosses 30 days on market, buyers treat it as a negotiating opportunity.
What should I do if my Eagle Mountain home has been sitting on the market? Pull closed comps from the last 30 days in your specific subdivision, make a meaningful price reduction that crosses a buyer search threshold, and refresh your photos and staging simultaneously. A price drop alone rarely generates a true reset.
How does new construction competition affect pricing an Eagle Mountain home? Builders across Eagle Mountain are offering $10,000–$20,000 in closing cost credits and rate buydowns. Buyers compare resale homes directly to these incentivized new homes. A resale priced above market value loses those buyers to the model home.
All market data sourced from MLS records of closed residential sales in Eagle Mountain, Utah, January 1–May 2026. 490 total transactions analyzed.