Eagle Mountain Home Sales: August 2026 Market Report by Neighborhood | Kat Ashby

Eagle Mountain Home Sales: August 2026 Market Report by Neighborhood

Eagle Mountain Utah home sales August 2026 market report by neighborhood and property type

78 homes closed in Eagle Mountain during August 2026. That's every closed sale in the city, not just my listings, pulled from the MLS.

The median sale price was about $503,000, and single-family homes ran a median of about $535,000. But as always in this market, the price isn't where the real story is. It's the concessions. 78% of August closings included seller-paid help, and sellers across the city handed back about $670,000 to buyers in a single month.

Here's the full breakdown, with how the numbers moved from June and July.

The Headline Numbers

  • 78 closed sales in Eagle Mountain in August 2026 (down from 124 in July and 103 in June, a quieter month)
  • Median sale price, all types: about $503,000
  • Median single-family price: about $535,000 (holding: $544,650 in June, $525,875 in July)
  • Median days on market: 47 (down slightly from 54 in July)
  • Median price per square foot: about $177
  • 51% of homes sold were built in 2025 or 2026. New construction is a big share of this market
  • 78% of closings included a seller-paid concession, with a median of about $10,000
  • Sellers paid about $670,000 in concessions across the month
  • 67% sold below their original list price, by a median of about 2.8%

The single-family median has now held in a tight band, roughly $525,000 to $545,000, for three straight months. Prices in Eagle Mountain are stable. The month's real movement was in volume, which cooled with the end of summer, and in concessions, which stayed high.

Eagle Mountain also remains the most attainable single-family market of the three cities I track closely. Its August single-family median of about $535,000 sits well below Saratoga Springs, which held near $610,000 the same month.

By Property Type

Eagle Mountain is overwhelmingly a single-family market. 62 of August's 78 sales were single-family homes, with townhomes a distant second and just two condo closings.

Property TypeSalesMedian PriceMedian $/SFMedian DOM
Single-family62$534,700$16847 days
Townhome14$377,450$19640 days
Condo2~$245,500$210

Notice the price per square foot climbing as the home shrinks: single-family at $168, townhomes at $196, condos at $210. That's normal. Smaller homes spread their fixed costs, the kitchen, the roof, the mechanicals, over fewer feet, so the per-foot number rises as the home gets smaller. It's a sanity check, not a pricing method.

What Changed Since July

A quieter, stable month.

Volume cooled noticeably. 78 sales in August, down from 124 in July. Some of that is normal late-summer easing, and some is simply month-to-month variation in when builder pipelines close.

Single-family prices held. The single-family median moved from $525,875 in July to about $534,700 in August, right inside the three-month band. No sign of prices falling.

Homes sold a touch faster. The median days on market eased from 54 in July to 47 in August.

Concessions stayed high. 78% of August sales included a seller-paid concession, in line with July's 75%. This remains the defining feature of the market.

Put together, August reads as a calm, stable month on price, with lighter volume and the same heavy reliance on concessions to get deals across the line.

The Concession Story

This is the part worth slowing down on, because it's where the real negotiation in this market happens.

In August, 61 of 78 sales, about 78%, included a seller-paid concession. The median was around $10,000. Across all closings, Eagle Mountain sellers paid out roughly $670,000 in concessions in a single month.

Here's why the sale price hides it. Builders especially resist cutting the sticker price, because a public price cut resets the value of every other home in the subdivision. What they'll do instead is buy down your rate or pay your closing costs. The headline price holds. Your actual cost of buying comes down anyway.

How a concession can nudge the recorded price up

This mechanic is worth understanding, because it shapes what the next round of comps looks like.

A concession is often built into the price rather than taken off it. Say a home would sell for $500,000 clean. A buyer short on closing cash might instead agree to pay $510,000 with the seller crediting $10,000 back at closing. The seller still nets $500,000. The buyer gets their closing costs covered. But what got recorded is a $510,000 sale, not a $500,000 one.

Two things follow, and both land on you. The comps drift up, because the next appraisal and the next market analysis both see $510,000. And the buyer financed money they didn't keep, paying interest on that extra $10,000 for the life of the loan with a little less equity than the price tag suggests.

None of this is a trick. Concessions are fully disclosed to the lender and are legal, and for a buyer who needs help with closing costs they can be the thing that makes a purchase possible. The point is that the recorded price and the real net price aren't always the same number, and you want to know which one you're looking at. It's also the cleanest reason an automated valuation tool misreads this market. It reads $510,000 and moves on, with no idea $10,000 came right back out at the closing table.

Neighborhood by Neighborhood: Single-Family

Utah is a non-disclosure state, so I don't publish individual sale prices or addresses. These are neighborhood medians only, shown for neighborhoods with enough sales that no single home can be identified.

NeighborhoodSalesMedian PriceMedian DOM
Juniper at Harmony8~$477,00052
Parkway Fields7~$505,00031
Silverlake4~$507,50035

Juniper at Harmony was the busiest single-family neighborhood in August, right in the attainable band that has driven this market all summer, with a 52-day median that reflects a mix of new-construction timing.

Parkway Fields kept up its fast-moving, high-value pattern with a 31-day median, consistent with the leading role it played in June and July.

Silverlake moved quickly too, at a 35-day median, another steady mid-market performer.

Several more neighborhoods had a handful of single-family sales, including Antelope Meadows, The Estates at Sunset Flats, Parkway Fields Singles 2, and Eagle Point, spanning from the mid $400,000s up past $600,000.

Neighborhood by Neighborhood: Townhomes

Townhome NeighborhoodSalesMedian PriceMedian DOM
Towns at Brylee Farms3~$379,90032
Evans Ranch2~$410,00026
Harmony Towns2~$348,00041
Eagle Point2~$337,50040

Townhomes remain the most attainable path into Eagle Mountain, with Towns at Brylee Farms and the Harmony and Eagle Point townhome pockets all sitting in the high $300,000s to low $400,000s. Well-priced townhomes continued to move at a reasonable pace.

The Smaller Neighborhoods

Many other Eagle Mountain neighborhoods had a sale or two in August, or closed without a subdivision listed in the MLS. With only one or two sales each, reporting their prices would risk identifying a specific home in a non-disclosure state, so I've grouped them here.

If you want to know exactly what's happening in your specific neighborhood, that's the kind of detailed, address-level picture I put together privately. It shouldn't live in a public blog post, but I'm always glad to walk you through it one on one.

What This Means If You're Selling

The August numbers sort homes by whether they were priced right on day one. Some neighborhoods moved in about a month. Others sat. The difference wasn't the neighborhood, it was the price and the presentation.

Three things worth planning for:

Budget for the concession before you list. With 78% of sales including one, plan for roughly 2% of your sale price to come back out at closing. A seller who prices without accounting for that gets surprised at the table.

Your competition is a builder with an incentive budget. With 51% of sales being brand-new homes, your buyer is often comparing your resale home to a new one with a rate buydown attached. You don't have to beat that, but you have to price with it in view. Here's how to compete with new construction.

Overpricing is the expensive mistake. 67% of homes sold below their original list price, by a median of about 2.8%. On a $535,000 home that's around $15,000, most of it from starting too high and correcting late.

What This Means If You're Buying

Eagle Mountain still gives you the most home for the money of any city in this area. At about a $535,000 single-family median, you're getting new construction for well under comparable product in Lehi or Saratoga Springs.

And there's real negotiating room. Ask what's available beyond the price. Nearly four out of five August buyers got a concession, and if you're pushing only on sticker price, you're leaning on the one lever a builder is least willing to move. Just don't let a high day count on a new build spook you. Builders list homes on the MLS before they're finished, so judge new construction on the incentive package and completion date, not the days on market.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the median home price in Eagle Mountain in August 2026? The overall median across all property types was about $503,000. Single-family homes ran a median of about $535,000, holding steady with June ($544,650) and July ($525,875). Townhomes ran a median of about $377,000.

Is Eagle Mountain a buyer's or seller's market right now? August looked balanced, tilting toward buyers on terms. Prices held, but 78% of sales included a seller-paid concession and 67% closed below the original list price. The negotiating room is showing up in concessions more than in headline price cuts.

Did home prices drop in Eagle Mountain? No. The single-family median has held between roughly $525,000 and $545,000 for three straight months. Prices are stable. August's real change was lighter sales volume and a slightly faster pace.

Is Eagle Mountain affordable compared to other Utah County cities? Yes. At about a $535,000 single-family median in August, Eagle Mountain remained well below Saratoga Springs, which held near $610,000 the same month. It's one of the most accessible new-construction markets in the area.

Do seller concessions raise the sale price of a home? They can raise the recorded price. Buyers and sellers often build a concession into the contract price, so a home that would sell for $500,000 clean might be written at $510,000 with a $10,000 credit back to the buyer. The seller nets the same, but the recorded sale is the higher number, which is one reason concessions can nudge neighborhood comps upward.

How long are homes taking to sell in Eagle Mountain? The median was 47 days in August, down slightly from 54 in July. That figure is pulled up by new construction, where builders often list a home on the MLS before it's finished, so the day count includes construction time.

How much is my Eagle Mountain home worth? That depends on your home's size, condition, location, and pricing. A market report gives you the citywide picture, but a comparative market analysis on your specific home is the real answer. You can request a free home valuation and I'll put one together.

Related Reading

About This Data

Figures come from the UtahRealEstate.com MLS and cover all 78 residential closings recorded in Eagle Mountain between August 1 and August 31, 2026, including single-family homes, townhomes, and condominiums. Medians are rounded. Utah is a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not public record, so no individual addresses or sale prices are published here. Neighborhoods with too few sales to report without identifying a specific home, or with no subdivision listed in the MLS, are grouped rather than listed with pricing.

Days on market reflects MLS listing time and can overstate real market time on new construction, where listings are frequently posted before the home is complete.

A CMA is not an appraisal and should not be used as one. A formal appraisal can only be performed by a licensed appraiser.

Source: MLS sold data, Eagle Mountain, August 1-31, 2026 (78 residential closings).

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT