What Can You Get in Saratoga Springs Under $500,000 in 2026?

Saratoga Springs Utah homes for sale under 500000 2026 buyer guide

Homes under $500,000 in Saratoga Springs are real, plentiful, and — if you know where to look — genuinely good value. The question most buyers have isn't whether they exist. It's what they actually get for their money.

So let's look at the data. In 2026, 262 homes have already sold in Saratoga Springs under $500,000, with another 184 currently active on the market. That's a meaningful buyer pool — and the range of what's available might surprise you.

Here's the complete picture, broken down by price range and neighborhood, using actual MLS data from 2026.

Utah is a non-disclosure state. Individual sale prices are not public record. All pricing data below is presented as neighborhood-level and aggregate statistics.

The Big Picture: What the Under-$500K Market Looks Like

The median sold price in the under-$500K segment is $436,450. The median home in this range has:

  • 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms
  • 2,277 square feet
  • A 2-car garage (82.4% of sold homes had a 2-car garage)
  • Built in 2026 (yes, median year built is brand new — new construction is a significant part of this market)
  • Median days on market: 68 days

The under-$500K market in Saratoga Springs is dominated by townhomes (58.4% of sales), followed by single-family homes (26.7%) and condos (13.4%). If you're hoping for a detached single-family home under $500K, they're out there — 70 have sold this year — but you'll need to know which neighborhoods to target and be ready to move quickly when the right one appears.

What's available right now: 184 active listings, with the largest concentration in the $450K–$500K range (77 homes) and under $350K (43 homes — mostly condos). There are 101 new construction homes currently active under $500K in Saratoga Springs.

What $270,000–$350,000 Gets You in Saratoga Springs

This is the condo tier. Nearly all of the 36 homes that sold in this range in 2026 were condos — specifically in Highridge and Quailhill.

What you get:

  • 1,272 sq ft on average
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
  • 1-car garage
  • Typically a ground or upper floor unit in a multi-story building
  • Brand new construction (most Highridge condos are 2025–2026 builds)

Highridge at Mt. Saratoga is the dominant player here. These are contemporary condos from around $299,900–$376,900, featuring 1,272 sq ft, 3 bed/2 bath, and 1-car garage. The catch: Highridge has been sitting. The median DOM is 166 days for Highridge sales this year, and there are currently 40 active Highridge listings — the most of any subdivision in the city. Buyers in this range have leverage.

Quailhill offers a different option — smaller units around 1,272 sq ft, selling around $300,000–$330,000 with a 40-day median DOM. 5 active Quailhill listings currently, median list price around $314,500.

Best value in this range: Look for established 2004-era condos in communities like Hillcrest or Summer Village at $270,000–$300,000, where you get more character and similar square footage at lower prices.

The honest trade-off: You're buying a condo, not a house. That means shared walls, HOA fees, no yard, and 1-car parking. For a first-time buyer or investor, it may be the right move. Know what you're getting into before you fall in love with the price.

What $350,000–$400,000 Gets You in Saratoga Springs

This is where the market gets interesting. 47 homes sold in this range in 2026 — and the mix shifts dramatically. 30 were townhomes, 14 were single-family homes.

What you get:

  • 1,453 sq ft median (townhomes) to 1,769 sq ft (single-family)
  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage on most
  • Real neighborhoods with yards and community amenities

Wander is the marquee community in this range. The new "American Dream" Collection at Wander is being marketed as the most affordable single-family homes in Utah County, with the Moreno floor plan starting around $382,990. Wander has 24 active listings under $500K with a median list price of $449,990 and a fast median DOM of 34 days — one of the quicker-moving communities at this price point.

Northshore delivers townhomes in the $380,000–$420,000 range with around 1,600–2,000 sq ft and a strong sense of community. 18 active Northshore listings, median list price $413,375.

Saratoga Chase has been a quiet performer — 4 sales this year at a median of $389,000 with a 24-day median DOM. Established neighborhood, solid value.

Best value in this range from the sold data: Look at Summer Village — 3 bed/3 bath homes around 2,329 sq ft selling in the $370,000–$380,000 range. That's around $158–$162/sq ft, some of the best value-per-square-foot in the entire Saratoga Springs market. Only 2 sold this year with active listings available — worth looking at seriously.

What $400,000–$450,000 Gets You in Saratoga Springs

The largest segment. 94 homes sold in this range in 2026 — 69 townhomes and 23 single-family homes.

What you get:

  • 2,308 sq ft median
  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage
  • Established or newer community with amenities

The Valley at Wildflower is the standout community here. 31 homes sold in this range this year at a median of $449,900 with a 19-day median DOM — the fastest-moving affordable community in Saratoga Springs. These are large townhomes (2,300–2,800 sq ft), mostly 2026 new construction, 3–4 bedrooms and 3 baths, with 2-car garages. 7 active listings currently, median list price $459,900, with a current DOM of just 13 days. If you see something you like in The Valley at Wildflower, move on it.

Beacon Pointe offers solid value at $419,990–$474,990 for homes around 2,364 sq ft. Only 4 active listings with a 19-day median DOM. Another fast-moving community.

Legacy Farms — 7 active listings, median list price $424,900, median DOM 46 days. Well-maintained community near Redwood Rd with parks, trails, schools, and a pool.

Harvest Hills PUD has delivered 5 sales this year at a median of $430,000 with a fast 29-day DOM. Established neighborhood, larger lots, good value.

What $450,000–$500,000 Gets You in Saratoga Springs

This is where single-family homes become more accessible, and where the best townhomes in the city live. 85 homes sold in this range — 53 townhomes and 32 single-family homes.

What you get:

  • 2,321 sq ft median
  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage
  • Often newer construction with full amenity packages

Ridgehorne has 13 sales this year at a median of $475,200 — large townhomes (2,321 sq ft), 2026 new construction, 3 bed/3 bath. But the 116-day median DOM tells you buyers have negotiating room. 22 active Ridgehorne listings currently at a median of $485,900 and 89-day DOM. Offers and concessions are being made here.

The Village of Fox Hollow is an established single-family neighborhood delivering homes in this price range with around 2,472 sq ft — some of the best square footage for the price in the city. Only 2 active listings, 19-day median DOM. These sell when they're priced right.

Best value in this range from the data: Look at The Cove at Jordan River / The Cove — 4 bed/4 bath homes around 2,686–2,728 sq ft selling for around $387,000–$429,000. That works out to roughly $142–$160/sq ft, among the lowest price-per-square-foot of any neighborhood in the dataset. If you can work with extended days on market (42–167 days), the value is real.

The New Construction Opportunity Under $500K

One of the most interesting things in the current Saratoga Springs market: 101 new construction homes are currently active under $500,000. That's a significant opportunity that didn't exist two or three years ago.

There are currently 15 new home communities in Saratoga Springs with 97 quick move-in homes available, with Lennar being the most active developer.

Builders like Lennar, Edge Homes, D.R. Horton, and Richmond American are actively competing for buyers in the under-$500K space — and many are offering meaningful incentives. Some builders are offering up to $20,000 towards closing costs or rate buydowns when financing with their preferred lender.

What that means for you as a buyer: If you're considering new construction under $500K, you have real negotiating power right now. As I covered in my post on what Eagle Mountain builder reps won't tell you, the person on the other side of the table at the model home is not your representative. Bring your own agent.

The Fastest-Moving Neighborhoods: Act Quickly Here

Based on 2026 sold data, these communities are moving fast for under-$500K buyers:

Neighborhood Median DOM Median Price What You Get
The Valley at Wildflower 19 days $449,900 2,300–2,800 sq ft townhome, 3–4 bed
Saratoga Chase 24 days $389,000 Established SF neighborhood
Harvest Hills PUD 29 days $430,000 Larger lots, mature neighborhood
Wander 40 days $399,990 New SF from ~$382K, 2-car garage
Quailhill 40 days $316,000 Smaller condos, good entry price

In these communities, waiting 48 hours to schedule a showing is sometimes enough to miss a home. Have your pre-approval ready before you start looking.

The Slower-Moving Neighborhoods: Buyer Leverage Here

These communities have extended days on market — which means you have room to negotiate:

Neighborhood Median DOM Active Listings Situation
Highridge 166–175 days 40 active Heavy inventory, lots of leverage
Wildflower 142 days 11 active Pricing has been the issue
Ridgehorne 89–116 days 22 active New construction, motivated builders
Northshore 62–76 days 18 active Good value, patient market

In Highridge especially, with 40 active listings and a 175-day median DOM, you are in the driver's seat. Don't be shy about coming in below list or asking for concessions.

Tips for Buying Under $500K in Saratoga Springs Right Now

Get pre-approved before you start looking seriously. The fastest-moving communities can be under contract in under two weeks. If you're not ready to write an offer, you'll miss the best inventory.

Know the difference between new construction and resale. New construction offers warranties and builder incentives but often includes hidden costs — landscaping, window treatments, unfinished basements, HOA setup fees. As I covered in my post on hidden costs of new construction, these costs can add $20,000–$80,000 to what felt like an "affordable" new home.

Check for PID assessments. Some Saratoga Springs homes carry Public Infrastructure District assessments that add hundreds per month to your true housing cost for 20–30 years. As covered in my post on PIDs, this is one of the most important things to verify before making an offer.

Don't anchor to Zestimate. In Highridge and Wildflower, where homes have been sitting 140–175 days, the market has already repriced below what automated tools suggest. A real comp analysis from a local agent is worth more than any algorithm in this market.

Watch the active-to-sold ratio. Northshore, Ridgehorne, and Highridge all have significantly more active listings than recent sales — your negotiating power is growing, not shrinking.

The Bottom Line: Is Under $500K a Good Buy in Saratoga Springs Right Now?

Yes — with eyes open. The median home sold under $500K this year was a 3 bed/3 bath, 2,277 sq ft home with a 2-car garage. For most of the country, that's a remarkable value proposition. For Utah County buyers who remember 2021, it's also a meaningful improvement in what your budget can accomplish.

Saratoga Springs has genuine value under $500,000 if you understand what you're looking at. The townhome inventory is large, well-built, and in communities with real amenities. New construction is actually affordable in ways it hasn't been since 2019. And in the slower-moving subdivisions, buyers have more leverage than at any point in the last four years.

The Pioneer Crossing improvements now underway are also meaningfully improving the commute picture for residents — a real quality-of-life factor that affects home values long-term.

If you're serious about buying under $500K in Saratoga Springs, I'm happy to put together a personalized search based on your specific needs — bedrooms, garage, yard, school zone, commute direction. The right home at the right price is out there.


Related reading:

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there homes under $500,000 in Saratoga Springs in 2026? Yes — 262 homes have already sold under $500,000 in Saratoga Springs in 2026, and 184 are currently active on the market. The median sold price in this range is $436,450, with most homes offering 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, around 2,277 sq ft, and a 2-car garage.

What type of homes are available under $500K in Saratoga Springs? The market is primarily townhomes (58% of under-$500K sales in 2026), followed by single-family homes (27%) and condos (13%). New construction represents a significant portion — 101 new construction homes are currently active under $500,000.

What neighborhoods have homes under $500K in Saratoga Springs? The most active communities include Highridge (condos from ~$299K), Wander (townhomes and SF from ~$382K), Northshore (townhomes from ~$380K), The Valley at Wildflower (townhomes from ~$430K), Ridgehorne (townhomes ~$470K–$490K), Beacon Pointe, Legacy Farms, and Harvest Hills PUD.

What is the most affordable home type sold in Saratoga Springs in 2026? The lowest-priced sales have been condos starting around $270,000. The most affordable single-family homes have been selling in the $350,000–$380,000 range in communities like Wander and Saratoga Chase.

How fast are homes selling under $500K in Saratoga Springs? It depends heavily on the neighborhood. The Valley at Wildflower is moving in a median 19 days. Wander is at 40 days. Highridge and Wildflower are averaging 140–175 days. Knowing your target subdivision's DOM is essential before making an offer.

Is there negotiating room on under-$500K homes in Saratoga Springs? In some communities, yes — significantly. Highridge has 40 active listings and a 175-day median DOM. Ridgehorne has 22 active listings and a 116-day median. In these neighborhoods, buyers have real leverage. In Valley at Wildflower and Beacon Pointe, homes sell fast with minimal cuts.

What do builders offer under $500K in Saratoga Springs right now? Several builders are currently offering $10,000–$20,000 in closing cost credits or rate buydowns. New construction under $500K is available in Highridge, Wander, Ridgehorne, and The Valley at Wildflower. Always bring your own buyer's agent to a builder's model home.

Should I buy a condo or townhome under $500K in Saratoga Springs? It depends on your priorities. Condos (starting around $299K) offer the lowest entry price but come with shared walls, HOA fees, 1-car parking, and no yard. Townhomes ($350K–$490K) typically offer 2,000–2,800 sq ft, a 2-car garage, and more space. For most families, the townhome segment offers meaningfully better long-term value.

All market data sourced from MLS records of active and sold residential sales in Saratoga Springs, Utah, January 1–May 2026. Utah is a non-disclosure state — individual sale prices are not public record.

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT