Eagle Mountain Townhomes in 2026: Prices, Neighborhoods, and What the MLS Data Actually Shows

Eagle Mountain townhomes 2026 prices neighborhoods buyer guide Utah

Eagle Mountain townhomes are the most affordable pathway into Utah County homeownership in 2026. With a median sold price of $380,500 — nearly $75,000 below Lehi and $67,000 below Saratoga Springs — this is the market where a first-time buyer with a realistic budget can actually get into a home, build equity, and start the ladder.

But "affordable" doesn't mean "simple." Eagle Mountain's townhome market has its own dynamics, its own community quirks, and its own set of questions that buyers need to answer before making an offer. This post pulls directly from MLS data on 80 townhomes sold in Eagle Mountain in 2026 — every number comes from that data.

Utah is a non-disclosure state, so no specific sale prices are paired with addresses — but the aggregate picture is clear.


The 2026 Eagle Mountain Townhome Market at a Glance

Based on 80 closed sales in 2026:

  • Median sold price: $380,500
  • Average sold price: $384,591
  • Price range: $303,000 to $550,000
  • Median size: 2,111 square feet
  • Median price per square foot: $186
  • Median days on market: 39 days
  • New construction (2025–2026 builds): 31 of 80 sales (39%)
  • Resale (pre-2025 builds): 49 of 80 sales (61%)

The defining number is the median price: $380,500. For context, that's $67,000 below Saratoga Springs ($447,086) and $74,000 below Lehi ($454,300). Eagle Mountain townhomes represent genuine Utah County value — and at $186 per square foot, the lowest price-per-square-foot of the three markets.

One notable data point: 61% of Eagle Mountain townhome sales in 2026 were resale, compared to 72% new construction in Saratoga Springs and 51% new construction in Lehi. Eagle Mountain has a more established townhome resale market — which means more options at lower prices with established landscaping and known community dynamics.


How Eagle Mountain Compares to Lehi and Saratoga Springs

For buyers weighing all three markets, here's the direct comparison from 2026 MLS data:

Eagle Mountain Saratoga Springs Lehi
Median sold price $380,500 $447,086 $454,300
Median DOM 39 days 92 days 31 days
Median size 2,111 sq ft 2,321 sq ft 2,187 sq ft
Price per sq ft $186 $193 $230
% sold at or above list 79% 51% 70%
New construction share 39% 72% 51%

Eagle Mountain is the most affordable. It also moves faster than Saratoga Springs (39 days vs. 92) and has the highest percentage of sales at or above list price (79%) — meaning buyers are competing for well-priced homes. The market is not uniformly competitive, but the best-priced, well-presented homes are moving, and moving quickly.


Price Ranges: Where the Eagle Mountain Market Sits

Of the 80 townhomes sold in 2026:

  • Under $350,000: 11 sales (14%)
  • $350,000–$399,999: 45 sales (56%)
  • $400,000–$449,999: 22 sales (28%)
  • $500,000 and above: 2 sales (2%)
  • $450,000–$499,999: 0 sales

The overwhelming majority of Eagle Mountain's townhome market — 56% — sits in the $350,000–$399,999 range. That's the sweet spot. If you're a buyer with a $380,000–$400,000 budget, you have the most selection in Eagle Mountain. The under-$350,000 segment exists (11 sales) for buyers with tighter budgets. And a meaningful 28% of sales were in the $400,000–$449,999 range for buyers who want something more.

The near-absence of $450,000–$499,999 inventory is interesting — only 2 sales over $500,000, and nothing between $450,000 and $500,000. Eagle Mountain's townhome market has a clear ceiling below $450,000, which tells you something about what the resale market supports here.

New Construction vs. Resale: A Reversed Premium

In Lehi and Saratoga Springs, new construction commands a meaningful premium over resale. Eagle Mountain tells a different story:

  • New construction (2025–2026): median $379,900
  • Resale (pre-2025): median $387,000

Resale is actually slightly higher than new construction — by $7,100. This likely reflects that newer Eagle Mountain townhome communities are priced to attract first-time buyers, while established resale homes in mature communities with finished landscaping, proven HOAs, and known community dynamics command a small premium. It's the inverse of what most buyers expect, and it means there's no penalty for buying resale here.


Days on Market: More Active Than You Might Expect

At a 39-day median DOM, Eagle Mountain's townhome market moves considerably faster than Saratoga Springs (92 days) and is comparable to Lehi (31 days) — more active than most buyers assume for a market often described as "out there."

The DOM breakdown:

  • Under 30 days: 29 homes (36%)
  • 30–90 days: 28 homes (35%)
  • Over 90 days: 11 homes (14%)

More than a third of Eagle Mountain townhomes in 2026 sold in under 30 days. That means the best-priced inventory isn't sitting. But 11 homes (14%) took over 90 days — and those sellers are in a different conversation. Use days on market as a negotiating signal: if a home has been sitting for 100+ days, there's room to work.

79% of sales closed at or above list price — the highest of the three markets. This matters: Eagle Mountain townhomes at the right price are generating offers, not discounts. The 21% that sold below list are the ones that were either overpriced, in a less desirable community, or had condition issues. Price correctly and present well — the buyer pool is there.

On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer and Utah County Facebook groups, Eagle Mountain townhomes come up regularly as a starting point for buyers who've been priced out of Lehi or Saratoga Springs. The consistent theme: "I thought Eagle Mountain was too far out. Then I drove it on a Saturday and realized the commute wasn't as bad as I feared — and I bought at $375,000 when the same home in Lehi was $470,000."


Size and Floor Plans: More Range Than You'd Expect

The median Eagle Mountain townhome is 2,111 square feet — smaller than Saratoga Springs (2,321) but comparable to Lehi (2,187). The range is wide: from 1,456 to 3,157 square feet.

Size breakdown:

  • Under 1,800 sq ft: 25 homes (31%)
  • 1,800–2,199 sq ft: 27 homes (34%)
  • 2,200–2,499 sq ft: 19 homes (24%)
  • 2,500 sq ft and above: 9 homes (11%)

Eagle Mountain has meaningful inventory on both ends of the size range. Nearly a third of homes are under 1,800 sq ft — compact options for buyers who prioritize price over space. But 11% are over 2,500 sq ft, including the largest in the dataset at 3,157 sq ft — genuinely a large home at an Eagle Mountain townhome price.

The well-designed floor plans in Eagle Mountain's newer communities are worth taking seriously. As I covered in my Eagle Mountain commercial development guide, the city is in the middle of its biggest commercial growth wave in history — Walmart, Panda Express, Costa Vida, and a Smith's Marketplace and Lowe's in the pipeline. A townhome buyer getting in now is buying into a community that's becoming more convenient by the year.

Finished basements: 43 of 80 sales (54%) had a finished basement — a higher rate than Lehi (27%) or Saratoga Springs. Finished basement homes had a median of $387,000 vs. $380,000 for unfinished — a modest $7,000 premium. If a finished basement is important to you, Eagle Mountain gives you real options.


Bedroom Breakdown

Of the 80 sales:

  • 3-bedroom: 52 homes (65%)
  • 4-bedroom: 19 homes (24%)
  • 2-bedroom: 6 homes (8%)
  • 5-bedroom: 3 homes (4%)

The 3-bedroom is the Eagle Mountain townhome standard, as it is across all three markets. Four-bedroom options are meaningful at 24% — useful for growing families who want more room without the full single-family price tag.


Subdivision Guide: Where Eagle Mountain Townhomes Are Selling

Firefly — 10 sales

Median price: $380,446 | Median DOM: 40 days | Median size: 2,203 sq ft

Firefly is the most active Eagle Mountain townhome community in the 2026 data and sits right at the overall market median in both price and DOM. At 2,203 sq ft median, these are solid-sized homes. A reliable mid-market community for buyers who want a representative Eagle Mountain townhome experience.

Harmony Towns — 7 sales

Median price: $362,567 | Median DOM: 29 days | Median size: 1,775 sq ft

Harmony Towns is one of the more affordable communities in the data at $362,567 median, with a faster-than-average 29-day DOM. Smaller at 1,775 sq ft — for buyers prioritizing price over space, this is worth a look. Moving quickly at this price point.

Towns at Brylee Farms — 6 sales

Median price: $392,500 | Median DOM: 18 days | Median size: 1,756 sq ft

Towns at Brylee Farms has the fastest sales pace in the Eagle Mountain data — 18-day median DOM. Despite the compact 1,756 sq ft size, these homes are moving. The $392,500 median is at the upper end of the sub-$400,000 range. If you're considering Brylee Farms, move decisively — this is the one Eagle Mountain townhome community where waiting costs you.

Eagle Point — 5 sales

Median price: $360,000 | Median DOM: 141 days | Median size: 1,789 sq ft

Eagle Point is the opposite story. At 141-day median DOM — by far the slowest in the dataset — buyers here have maximum leverage. The $360,000 median is among the most affordable. If your budget is tight and you're willing to be patient and negotiate, Eagle Point deserves a close look. A seller who has been on market for 4+ months is a motivated seller.

Evans Ranch — 5 sales

Median price: $408,500 | Median DOM: 38 days | Median size: 2,130 sq ft

Evans Ranch sits slightly above the market median in both price and size — $408,500 and 2,130 sq ft. A 38-day DOM is close to the overall Eagle Mountain average. For buyers with a bit more budget who want more space without going to Silverlake pricing, Evans Ranch is a solid mid-tier option.

Silverlake — 4 sales

Median price: $415,000 | Median DOM: 62 days | Median size: 2,350 sq ft

Silverlake is the premium end of the Eagle Mountain townhome market at $415,000 median — and the largest at 2,350 sq ft median. At 62-day DOM, there's more time to be deliberate than in faster communities. If you want the most space in Eagle Mountain's townhome market without approaching $450,000, Silverlake is the top of the range.

Juniper Springs — 3 sales

Median price: $357,000 | Median DOM: 11 days | Median size: 1,550 sq ft

Small sample size — only 3 sales — but Juniper Springs had the fastest DOM in the dataset at 11 days. Very compact at 1,550 sq ft and very affordable at $357,000 median. Entry-level buyers who need Eagle Mountain's most accessible price points and can work with a smaller floor plan should know this community exists.


The HOA Reality in Eagle Mountain Townhomes

Like all Utah County townhomes, every Eagle Mountain community has an HOA — and fees vary by community, vintage, and amenities. Eagle Mountain townhome HOAs generally run $100–$280 per month — on the lower end compared to Lehi and Saratoga Springs, which is consistent with the overall affordability profile of this market.

What Eagle Mountain townhome HOAs typically cover:

  • Exterior maintenance (varies by community — confirm specifically)
  • Common area landscaping and snow removal
  • Community amenities where applicable
  • Master insurance on building exteriors in many communities

The rental question: Eagle Mountain townhome communities vary on rental policies. For buyers considering the long-term equity and rental strategy — buying now, building equity, and eventually renting when you move up — confirm the HOA's rental policy before you close. As I covered in my guide to keeping your low rate and renting your home, rental income from a well-positioned townhome can meaningfully subsidize a next home purchase.

What to request before any offer:

  • Current HOA monthly fee and what it covers
  • Reserve fund balance and reserve study
  • Any pending special assessments
  • Rental policy in full
  • CC&Rs
  • HOA meeting minutes from the past 12 months

Are Eagle Mountain Townhomes the Right First Step?

For a first-time buyer in Utah County, an Eagle Mountain townhome is one of the most compelling entry points available in 2026. Here's the honest case:

The affordability argument. A $380,500 median price is real money — but it's $67,000–$74,000 less than what comparable townhomes cost in Saratoga Springs and Lehi. On a 30-year mortgage at current rates, that difference is roughly $350–$400 per month. That's meaningful for a first-time buyer stretching to qualify.

The equity ladder. Buy a 3-bedroom Eagle Mountain townhome, live in it for 3–5 years, and use the equity to move up. Eagle Mountain has appreciated meaningfully alongside the rest of Utah County — and the city's commercial development wave (Walmart, Panda Express, Costa Vida, Lowe's and Smith's Marketplace in the pipeline) is adding amenity value that didn't exist when many of these townhomes were built. As I covered in my Eagle Mountain commercial development guide, the city is systematically eliminating the "you have to drive everywhere" objection that held values back for years. Buying now means buying before that story is fully priced in.

The equity guide. For a sense of what equity accumulation looks like in this market, see my equity guide for Saratoga Springs homeowners — the same principles apply across Utah County.

The competition reality. 79% of Eagle Mountain townhome sales in 2026 closed at or above list price. The buyer pool is real. Come pre-approved, know your budget, and don't assume Eagle Mountain means you can lowball everything — the well-priced homes are generating full-price offers.

The honest caveat. Eagle Mountain's commute to Silicon Slopes or Salt Lake City is longer than Lehi or Saratoga Springs, and east-west road infrastructure remains limited. As I've covered in my Eagle Mountain guide, drive your specific commute at rush hour before you commit. The tradeoff is real — but for many buyers, the $70,000+ savings justifies it completely.


What to Know Before You Make an Offer

1. Get an inspection. 39% of sales were new construction. As I covered in my new construction inspection guide, city inspection ≠ quality review. Get your own inspector on every home regardless of age.

2. Know the HOA cold. Request the reserve study, budget, meeting minutes, rental policy, and CC&Rs before you make an offer.

3. Utah is a non-disclosure state. Sold prices are not public record. Zestimates are unreliable in Utah — an agent CMA is the only reliable benchmark.

4. Use DOM as a negotiating signal. Eagle Point's 141-day median and any home sitting over 90 days gives you leverage. Towns at Brylee Farms' 18-day median means the opposite.

5. Factor in the full monthly cost. Mortgage + taxes + insurance + HOA. Eagle Mountain's HOA fees are generally lower than Lehi and Saratoga Springs — but confirm the specific number before you calculate your payment.


Ready to Find the Right Eagle Mountain Townhome?

Whether you're a first-time buyer looking for the most accessible Utah County entry point, a buyer building toward a single-family upgrade, or someone curious about Eagle Mountain's rental potential — I know these communities and I know the data.

Let's Chat →


Related reading:

Sources: MLS sales data — 80 closed townhome sales in Eagle Mountain, Utah, 2026 (Wasatch Front MLS, compiled from agent data). Utah is a non-disclosure state; no specific sale prices are paired with addresses. Clever Real Estate — 2025 American Home Buyer Report. All subdivision-level statistics derived from the same MLS dataset.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do townhomes cost in Eagle Mountain in 2026? Based on 80 MLS sales in 2026, the median sold price for an Eagle Mountain townhome is $380,500. The range runs from $303,000 to $550,000. The largest segment — 56% of sales — fell between $350,000 and $399,999. Eagle Mountain is the most affordable townhome market in Utah County, with a median $67,000 below Saratoga Springs and $74,000 below Lehi.

How quickly are Eagle Mountain townhomes selling? The median days on market is 39 days — faster than Saratoga Springs (92 days) and comparable to Lehi (31 days). 36% of sales closed in under 30 days. Towns at Brylee Farms had the fastest median at 18 days; Eagle Point was slowest at 141 days. Come pre-approved in the faster communities.

What are the best townhome neighborhoods in Eagle Mountain? By 2026 activity: Firefly leads with 10 sales at $380,446 median. Towns at Brylee Farms is the fastest-moving at 18-day median DOM. Eagle Point offers the most buyer leverage at 141-day DOM and $360,000 median. Silverlake is the premium option at $415,000 median and 2,350 sq ft. Juniper Springs is the most affordable at $357,000 median.

Are Eagle Mountain townhomes good for first-time buyers? Yes — they're the most accessible entry point in Utah County. The $380,500 median price is $67,000–$74,000 below comparable communities in Saratoga Springs and Lehi. The equity ladder is real: buy now, build equity over 3–5 years, and use it to move up. The commercial development wave underway in Eagle Mountain is adding amenity value that's not yet fully priced in.

How do Eagle Mountain townhomes compare to Saratoga Springs and Lehi? Eagle Mountain is the most affordable ($380,500 median vs. $447,086 and $454,300), has the lowest price per square foot ($186 vs. $193 and $230), and the most resale inventory (61% of sales). It moves faster than Saratoga Springs but slightly slower than Lehi. The tradeoff is a longer commute to Silicon Slopes and Salt Lake — drive your specific route at rush hour before committing.

Do Eagle Mountain townhomes have finished basements? More than you'd expect — 54% of 2026 sales had a finished basement, higher than Lehi (27%) or Saratoga Springs. Finished basement homes had a median of $387,000 vs. $380,000 for unfinished — a modest $7,000 premium. If a finished basement matters to you, Eagle Mountain gives you real options at an affordable price.

Can I rent out an Eagle Mountain townhome? It depends on the community's HOA rental policy, which varies by subdivision. Confirm the rental policy in writing before you make an offer if that flexibility matters to your long-term strategy.

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT