What Can You Get in Eagle Mountain Under $500,000 in 2026?

Eagle Mountain Utah homes for sale under 500000 2026 buyer guide

Homes under $500,000 in Eagle Mountain are one of the best-kept secrets on the Wasatch Front right now. While the overall Eagle Mountain median sits around $505,000, a meaningful portion of the market sits right at or below that threshold — and what you get for your money here genuinely surprises most buyers coming from other parts of Utah County.

In 2026, 246 homes have already sold in Eagle Mountain under $500,000, and there are 150 currently active. That includes a significant number of single-family homes — not just townhomes and condos. If you're a buyer who needs space, a garage, and a real backyard, Eagle Mountain's under-$500K market deserves a serious look.

Here's exactly what your budget buys you, broken down by price range and neighborhood, using actual 2026 MLS data.

Utah is a non-disclosure state. Individual sale prices are not public record. All pricing data is presented as neighborhood-level and aggregate statistics.

The Big Picture: What Eagle Mountain's Under-$500K Market Looks Like

The median sold price in this segment is $440,000. The median home that sold under $500K in Eagle Mountain this year had:

  • 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms
  • 2,386 square feet
  • A 2-car garage (82.5% of all sold homes)
  • Built in 2022 — meaning most of these are relatively new homes
  • Median days on market: 48 days

What makes Eagle Mountain genuinely different from most markets at this price point: 159 of the 246 sold homes were single-family detached. That's 64.6% of the under-$500K sales. In Saratoga Springs, townhomes dominate at this price. In Eagle Mountain, you can actually find a detached home — with a real yard and a 2-car garage — under $500,000. That's increasingly rare on the Wasatch Front.

Eagle Mountain provides attainable homeownership for first-time buyers and growing families with housing costs significantly lower than neighboring cities like Lehi, Saratoga Springs, or American Fork while offering comparable quality new construction.

What's available right now: 150 active listings across all property types. 66 are new construction (2024 or newer). The inventory ranges from condos around $269,000 to single-family homes approaching $500,000.

What $254,000–$350,000 Gets You in Eagle Mountain

This is the entry-level tier — and it's mostly townhomes and condos. Of the 20 homes that sold in this range in 2026:

What you get:

  • 1,748 sq ft on average
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
  • Mix of townhomes and condos — 13 townhomes, 7 condos
  • Median DOM: just 26 days — the fastest-moving price band in Eagle Mountain

Willow Springs condos are the most active community in this range right now, with 9 active listings at a median of $269,999 for around 1,220 sq ft. These are entry-level condos that move quickly.

Rock Creek Condos offer slightly more space — around 1,218–1,656 sq ft — with 3 active listings around $269,900–$304,900 and a 62-day DOM. Established community, solid entry price.

Eagle Point townhomes occasionally fall into this range and are worth watching — the community has 10 active listings and a fast 19-day median DOM.

The honest trade-off: At this price point you're buying a smaller, attached home. Townhomes here don't have private yards in the traditional sense, and parking is more limited. But for a first-time buyer or investor, the value per dollar is strong — and the 26-day median DOM tells you demand is real.

What $350,000–$400,000 Gets You in Eagle Mountain

This is where the market shifts — and where Eagle Mountain's value proposition starts to really show. 49 homes sold in this range in 2026. 42 were townhomes, but 5 were single-family homes and 2 were twin homes.

What you get:

  • 2,024 sq ft median
  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage on most
  • Median DOM: 38 days

Firefly is the standout in this range. 11 sold under $500K with a median DOM of just 40 days and zero median price cut — buyers are paying close to full price because demand is real. 6 active Firefly listings currently at a median of $379,520 for 2,092 sq ft. Firefly is a master-planned community that delivers early pricing advantages with anticipated long-term infrastructure improvements.

Harmony Towns is another strong performer here — 7 sales with a median DOM of 29 days and zero price cuts. Fast-moving, well-priced, and delivering around 1,775 sq ft. These townhomes consistently sell at or near list.

Towns at Brylee Farms has 5 active listings at a median of $392,500 for 1,985 sq ft and a fast 22-day DOM. Worth watching if you're in this price range.

Parkway Fields dips into this range with some configurations — 17 sold overall with a 30-day median DOM. One of the most active and consistently well-priced communities in Eagle Mountain.

Best value in this range: Look at Pioneer Addition — 4 sales this year at a median around $430,000 with a 40-day DOM, delivering 2,269 sq ft in an established neighborhood. Scenic Mountain is also worth exploring with 4 active listings around $398,500 for 1,954 sq ft.

What $400,000–$450,000 Gets You in Eagle Mountain

The largest segment — 83 homes sold in this range. And here's where Eagle Mountain earns its reputation: 61 of those 83 were single-family detached homes.

What you get:

  • 2,373 sq ft median
  • 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage
  • Median DOM: 45 days
  • $176/sq ft for single-family — the best price-per-square-foot of any property type

At $400,000–$450,000 for a 4-bedroom, 2,373 sq ft single-family home with a 2-car garage, you're getting meaningfully more space than comparable budgets deliver in Lehi or Saratoga Springs. This is the heart of Eagle Mountain's value proposition.

Harmony 3 is the standout here — 9 sales at a remarkable 16-day median DOM and minimal price cuts. These homes deliver around 2,931 sq ft at the upper end of this range. If you see a Harmony 3 listing at the right price, move quickly.

Evans Ranch is another fast mover — 6 sales at a 19-day median DOM with minimal concessions. Around 2,152 sq ft, established community feel.

Eagle Point has 23 total sales in the under-$500K range with a 50-day median DOM and a median price around $450,000 for 2,373 sq ft. 10 active listings currently at a fast 19-day DOM — inventory is moving here.

Silverlake (note: different from Silver Lake) — 8 sales, 56-day DOM, around 2,515 sq ft. Consistent performer. 9 active listings currently.

Parkway Fields and Parkway Fields Singles 2 continue to deliver value here. Homes are moving in 30–62 days at competitive prices.

What $450,000–$500,000 Gets You in Eagle Mountain

The top tier — 93 homes sold in this range. And the data here is striking: 92 of those 93 were single-family detached homes. At $450K–$500K, Eagle Mountain is overwhelmingly a single-family market.

What you get:

  • 2,855 sq ft median — nearly 3,000 square feet
  • 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2-car garage
  • Median DOM: 56 days

Nearly 3,000 square feet for under $500,000. A 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home. A 2-car garage. In 2026, that combination is hard to find anywhere else on the Wasatch Front.

Juniper at Harmony is the top community in this range — 19 sales at a median DOM of 61 days, delivering 3,285 sq ft for around $464,990. 12 active listings currently at a median of $477,490. These are genuinely large homes. If square footage is your priority, Juniper at Harmony is worth a serious look.

Parkway Fields Singles 2 — 7 sales at 62-day DOM, around 3,012 sq ft for $483,150. Large, newer homes at strong value.

Harmony (distinct from Harmony Towns and Harmony 3) — 4 sales at 36-day median DOM, around 2,966 sq ft for $474,400. Minimal price cuts.

Sweetwater — 6 sales at 63-day DOM, around 2,146 sq ft for $433,500. Well-established neighborhood, though some price cuts suggest room to negotiate.

Residences at Pinnacles at Eagle Mountain — 5 sales, 91-day DOM, $489,990 for 2,814 sq ft. Extended market time gives buyers meaningful negotiating room here. 3 active listings currently at $474,990 with 119-day DOM — this is a buyer's opportunity if you're willing to be patient and negotiate.

The New Construction Opportunity Under $500K

Eagle Mountain has something Saratoga Springs and Lehi can't offer in the same quantity: new construction under $500,000 that still delivers real square footage. Currently, 66 active listings are new construction (2024 or newer) under $500K in Eagle Mountain.

Builders in communities like Juniper at Harmony, Parkway Fields, Firefly, Silverlake, and the Residences at Pinnacles are all actively selling under $500K with builder incentives available. As I covered in my post on what Eagle Mountain builder reps won't tell you, builders are currently offering $10,000–$20,000 in closing cost credits and rate buydowns. That's real money — and it narrows the gap between the advertised price and your actual monthly payment.

Always bring your own buyer's agent to a builder's model home. The sales rep works for the builder, not for you.

The Fastest-Moving Neighborhoods: Act Quickly Here

Based on 2026 sold data, these communities are moving fast:

Neighborhood Median DOM Median Price What You Get
Towns at Brylee Farms 14 days $392,500 1,756 sq ft townhome, 3 bed
Harmony 3 16 days $464,509 2,931 sq ft SF, 4 bed
Evans Ranch 19 days $414,250 2,152 sq ft SF, 3 bed
Eagle Point (active) 19 days $400,950 2,187 sq ft
Harmony Towns 29 days $362,567 1,775 sq ft TH
Parkway Fields 30 days $450,000 2,471 sq ft SF
Firefly 40 days $381,372 2,235 sq ft, zero cuts

In these communities, a correctly priced home goes fast. Have your pre-approval ready before you start touring.

The Slower-Moving Neighborhoods: Buyer Leverage Here

These communities have extended days on market — which means room to negotiate:

Neighborhood Median DOM Active Listings Notes
Oquirrh Mtn Ranch 107 days 4 active Extended DOM, ask for concessions
Silver Lake 106 days 3 active Significant price cuts in sold data
Residences at Pinnacles 91–119 days 3 active New construction, builder motivated
Eagle Heights 89 days 3 active Worth negotiating
Colonial Park 84 days limited Established, slower

In these neighborhoods you have real leverage — make an offer below list and ask for closing cost credits or a rate buydown.

What to Know Before You Buy Under $500K in Eagle Mountain

PIDs are a real consideration. Some Eagle Mountain communities carry Public Infrastructure District assessments that add $200–$400/month to your true housing cost for 20–30 years. It doesn't appear in the listing price. As I covered in my post on PIDs in Eagle Mountain, this is one of the most important things to verify before making an offer — especially on new construction.

New construction hidden costs are real. Many Eagle Mountain homes are sold with unfinished basements, no landscaping, and no window coverings. As I covered in my post on hidden costs of new construction, the gap between the listed price and what it costs to fully finish and move into the home can be $30,000–$80,000.

The commute deserves an honest preview. Eagle Mountain's east-west roads are limited. Before you fall in love with a home, drive the commute at 7:30 AM on a weekday. As I covered in my relocation guide, the further west you are from I-15, the longer everything takes.

Utah is a non-disclosure state. Zillow estimates are less accurate here than in most states. A real comparable market analysis from a local agent with MLS access is essential for knowing whether a home is priced fairly.

Get pre-approved before you start looking. Harmony 3 went under contract in a median of 16 days. Towns at Brylee Farms at 14 days. When the right home appears in a fast-moving community, you need to be ready to write an offer that day.

The Bottom Line: Is Under $500K a Good Buy in Eagle Mountain Right Now?

Yes — and for a specific type of buyer, Eagle Mountain under $500K is one of the best value propositions on the Wasatch Front right now.

The median home sold under $500K this year was a 3-bed/3-bath, 2,386 sq ft home with a 2-car garage built in 2022. For most of the country — and for most of Utah County — that's exceptional value. Eagle Mountain is still one of the few places on the Wasatch Front where a growing family can buy a real single-family home, with a real garage and real square footage, for under $500,000.

If you want to find the right home in the right community at the right price, I'm happy to put together a personalized search based on your needs — bedrooms, garage, commute, school zone, new construction vs. established neighborhood. The inventory is there. The question is knowing where to look.


Related reading:

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there single-family homes under $500,000 in Eagle Mountain in 2026? Yes — and more than most buyers expect. Of the 246 homes sold under $500K in Eagle Mountain in 2026, 159 were single-family detached homes (64.6%). In the $450K–$500K range specifically, 92 of 93 sales were single-family. This makes Eagle Mountain one of the few Wasatch Front markets where a detached home with a yard is still attainable under $500,000.

What is the median home price in Eagle Mountain under $500K in 2026? The median sold price across all 246 under-$500K transactions is $440,000. The median home offered 2,386 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, built in 2022.

What neighborhoods have the fastest-selling homes under $500K in Eagle Mountain? Towns at Brylee Farms (14-day median DOM), Harmony 3 (16 days), and Evans Ranch (19 days) are the fastest-moving communities. Parkway Fields, Firefly, and Harmony Towns are also consistently active with 29–40 day median DOMs and minimal price cuts.

Where can I get the best deal on a home under $500K in Eagle Mountain right now? Residences at Pinnacles at Eagle Mountain, Silver Lake, and Oquirrh Mountain Ranch all have extended days on market (90–120 days) and active listings — giving buyers meaningful negotiating leverage. Coming in below list and asking for builder concessions or rate buydowns is reasonable in these communities.

What is the price per square foot for homes under $500K in Eagle Mountain? Single-family homes are running about $176/sq ft. Townhomes are at $184/sq ft. Condos are at $218/sq ft. Eagle Mountain's single-family price-per-square-foot is among the most competitive in Utah County.

How much new construction is available under $500K in Eagle Mountain? Currently 66 active listings are new construction (2024 or newer) under $500,000. Builders in communities including Juniper at Harmony, Parkway Fields, Firefly, and Silverlake are actively selling in this price range, many with $10,000–$20,000 in closing cost incentives available.

What should I know about PIDs when buying under $500K in Eagle Mountain? Some Eagle Mountain homes carry Public Infrastructure District (PID) assessments that add $200–$400/month to your true housing cost for 20–30 years. This doesn't appear in the listing price. Always verify whether a home has a PID before making an offer — especially on new construction.

How does the commute from Eagle Mountain affect the home-buying decision? Eagle Mountain has limited east-west roads, meaning the commute to I-15 and beyond is longer than the map suggests. Always drive the commute at rush hour before buying. For Silicon Slopes and Lehi employers the in-county commute is manageable. For Salt Lake City employers, plan for 50–75 minutes each way during peak hours.

All market data sourced from MLS records of active and sold residential sales in Eagle Mountain, Utah, January 1–May 2026. Utah is a non-disclosure state — individual sale prices are not public record.

Thinking about a move in Utah County?

I'd love to hear what you're working on. Whether you're months away or ready to look this weekend, I'll give you straight answers and real guidance.

LET'S CHAT