Condos are the most affordable homeownership entry point in Utah County in 2026 — and one of the most misunderstood.
At a median sold price of $314,532, Utah County condos cost $66,000 less than Eagle Mountain townhomes, $133,000 less than Saratoga Springs townhomes, and $140,000 less than Lehi townhomes. For a first-time buyer who wants to own rather than rent, a condo can be the difference between getting into the market and sitting on the sidelines for another two years.
But condos come with a layer of complexity that single-family homes and townhomes don't — and the most dangerous part of that complexity is invisible until you're already under contract. Financing a condo is fundamentally different from financing a house. The building has to qualify, not just the buyer. And in Utah County, a meaningful number of condo transactions fall apart not because the buyer wasn't qualified, but because the building wasn't.
This post covers the 2026 Utah County condo market data, when buying a condo actually makes sense, and the FHA and financing issues every buyer needs to understand before they make an offer.
I am not a lender. The financing information below is for educational purposes only. Always confirm financing options with a licensed lender before making an offer on a condo.
The 2026 Utah County Condo Market at a Glance
Based on 240 closed sales from January 1, 2026 through mid-May 2026:
- Median sold price: $314,532
- Average sold price: $323,684
- Price range: $179,000 to $1,485,000
- Median size: 1,265 square feet
- Median price per square foot: $255
- Median days on market: 68 days
- Sold at or above list price: 104 of 240 (43%)
- Sold below list price: 136 of 240 (57%)
The most striking number in the data is the 57% of condos that sold below list price — by far the highest rate of below-list sales of any property type in this series. Compared to Eagle Mountain townhomes (21% below list), Lehi townhomes (30% below list), and Saratoga Springs townhomes (49% below list), condos are where sellers are most frequently accepting discounts. Buyers have real leverage in this market.
The 68-day median DOM is also significant — slower than Lehi townhomes (31 days) and Eagle Mountain townhomes (39 days), comparable to Saratoga Springs (92 days for townhomes). Condos are not flying off the market. The buyers who are taking their time, doing their due diligence, and negotiating are making the right call.
Price Distribution: The Widest Range of Any Market Segment
Of the 240 condo sales:
- Under $200,000: 4 sales (2%)
- $200,000–$299,999: 88 sales (37%)
- $300,000–$399,999: 132 sales (55%)
- $400,000–$499,999: 10 sales (4%)
- $500,000 and above: 6 sales (3%)
The $300,000–$399,999 range dominates at 55% of all sales. The $200,000–$299,000 bracket still has real inventory at 37% — the most affordable homeownership segment in the entire Utah County market. And the six sales above $500,000 — including one at $1,485,000 — reflect that condos span from true entry-level to luxury, a wider range than any other property type.
Size: Compact But Functional
The median Utah County condo is 1,265 square feet — roughly half the size of the median townhome. The range runs from 515 to 3,580 square feet.
Size breakdown:
- Under 900 sq ft: 24 homes (10%)
- 900–1,199 sq ft: 51 homes (21%)
- 1,200–1,599 sq ft: 155 homes (65%)
- 1,600 sq ft and above: 10 homes (4%)
Two-thirds of the market is between 1,200 and 1,599 sq ft — a size that works for singles, couples, and small families who don't need extra bedrooms. The 65% of sales in this range at a median price of $314,532 works out to approximately $250–$255 per square foot — the highest price-per-square-foot of any Utah County property type in this series. You're paying a location and amenity premium per square foot. What you're giving up in space, you may be gaining in location, walkability, or community amenities.
Where Condos Are Selling in Utah County
The 240 sales came from 12 cities. The distribution tells its own story:
| City | Sales | Median Price | Median DOM | Median SqFt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | 41 | $315,000 | 58 days | 1,048 sq ft |
| Mapleton | 38 | $309,836 | 144 days | 1,272 sq ft |
| Saratoga Springs | 35 | $310,000 | 114 days | 1,272 sq ft |
| Orem | 27 | $278,351 | 40 days | 1,065 sq ft |
| Lehi | 22 | $335,000 | 55 days | 1,272 sq ft |
| Pleasant Grove | 19 | $316,900 | 28 days | 1,277 sq ft |
| Springville | 16 | $275,125 | 50 days | 1,070 sq ft |
A few things stand out. Orem and Springville offer the most affordable condos in the data — with medians of $278,000 and $275,000 respectively — at a competitive pace (40 and 50 days DOM). These are the entry-level options for buyers with the tightest budgets.
Mapleton is the slowest market in the data at 144 days median DOM — more than 5 months. Buyers in Mapleton have significant negotiating room. Saratoga Springs condos sit at 114 days median DOM — notably, the same city where townhomes averaged 92 days. The condo market in Saratoga Springs is even slower than its townhome market.
Pleasant Grove is the fastest-moving community in the data at 28 days median DOM — if you find the right condo there, act quickly.
Lehi condos carry the highest median price at $335,000 and the smallest median sqft at 1,272 — reflecting the Silicon Slopes location premium that runs through every property type in Lehi.
The Garage Premium
Of the 240 sales, 139 had a garage (median price $326,000) and 101 had no garage (median price $280,500). That's a $45,500 premium for a garage — by far the largest garage premium of any property type. In a segment where buyers are already managing HOA fees and smaller spaces, garage access matters enormously for daily quality of life. If storage, protected parking, and weather convenience are important to you, factor the garage premium into your search parameters from the start.
The Bedroom Breakdown
Of the 240 sales:
- 3-bedroom: 175 homes (73%) — overwhelmingly dominant
- 2-bedroom: 52 homes (22%)
- 1-bedroom: 8 homes (3%)
This is surprising to many buyers who assume condos skew toward studios and 1-bedrooms. In Utah County, the condo market is predominantly 3-bedroom — which makes sense given the family-oriented demographic of the region. A 3-bedroom condo in Utah County is often a family's first owned home, purchased specifically for the equity ladder.
When Does Buying a Condo in Utah County Actually Make Sense?
Condos aren't right for everyone. Here's an honest framework for when they make sense — and when they don't.
✅ Condos make sense when:
You need to get into the market now. If your budget is $280,000–$330,000 and you're choosing between renting and owning, a condo gives you equity ownership, a property tax exemption, and a real asset that appreciates with the market. Every month you rent is a month someone else is building equity with your payment.
You're a first-time buyer on the equity ladder. Buy a 3-bedroom Utah County condo, live in it for 3–5 years, build equity, sell, and use the proceeds as a down payment on a townhome or single-family home. This is a legitimate and proven wealth-building strategy. As I covered in my guide for buyers who don't qualify yet, the goal is to get into the market — not to wait for the perfect home.
You're a BYU-adjacent or UVU-adjacent buyer. Provo and Orem condos sit within reach of both universities and the growing employment base in central Utah County. Location-driven condos near employment and university centers have a built-in resale audience.
You want low exterior maintenance. Similar to townhomes, condo HOAs typically cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common areas. For buyers who don't want to manage a yard, a condo can be liberating.
You can pay cash or qualify for conventional financing on a warrantable building. More on this below — but if your financing is flexible, condos offer real opportunities.
❌ Condos are harder when:
Your financing is FHA-only and you haven't confirmed the building's approval status. This is the most common way condo deals fall apart in Utah County. See the full FHA section below.
You have pets that need a yard, or HOA pet restrictions are a concern. Always check HOA pet policies — some condo communities have strict restrictions or breed limitations.
You need more than 1,600 square feet. Only 10 of 240 sales in 2026 were above 1,600 sq ft. The inventory just isn't there at most price points.
You're planning to rent it immediately. Many condo communities restrict rentals. Confirm the HOA rental policy before you buy — the same issue that applies to townhomes applies even more strictly to some condo communities.
The FHA and Financing Problem: What Most Buyers Don't Know Until It's Too Late
This is the section that can save you thousands of dollars and weeks of frustration — or cost you both if you skip it.
Why Condos Are Different From Houses When It Comes to Financing
When you buy a single-family home or a townhome, your lender evaluates you — your credit score, income, and debt-to-income ratio. When you buy a condo, your lender evaluates you AND the building.
As Homebuyer.com explains in their 2026 warrantability guide: "No matter how strong a home buyer's individual mortgage qualifications are, a non-warrantable condo cannot be approved through conventional loans, except through portfolio lending."
Think of it this way: you might have a perfect credit score and a 20% down payment, and you can still be denied financing on a condo — not because of anything you did, but because the building doesn't qualify.
What Is Warrantability?
A "warrantable" condo is one that meets the standards set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, allowing lenders to sell the mortgage on the secondary market. When a condo fails these standards, it's "non-warrantable" — and financing options narrow dramatically.
Per Homebuyer.com's warrantable condo guide, a condo typically fails warrantability when:
- Fewer than 50% of units are owner-occupied. Too many renters = non-warrantable. Lenders view rental-heavy buildings as higher-risk environments.
- A single entity owns more than 20–25% of units. One investor owning too much of the building raises concentration risk.
- HOA reserves are below 10% of annual assessment income. Inadequate reserves signal future special assessments — and lenders flag this immediately.
- More than 15% of units are 60+ days behind on HOA dues. High delinquency rates indicate financial instability in the building.
- The building is involved in significant litigation. Any structural or financial lawsuit can disqualify the building entirely.
- The project is incomplete or under heavy renovation. Construction and development uncertainty disqualifies standard financing.
As Madison Mortgage Guys' warrantability guide explains: if a condo is non-warrantable, "there are fewer options. If the condo is not [warrantable], a home loan won't be available through Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, the FHA, the USDA, or the VA." Portfolio loans from private lenders may be available — but they typically require 20–30% down and carry higher interest rates.
The FHA Approval Complication
For buyers using FHA financing — which allows just 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score — there's an additional layer beyond warrantability. The entire condo building must be on the FHA's approved project list, maintained by HUD.
Per AmeriSave's December 2025 condo financing guide, as of December 2025 approximately 45,000 condominium projects across the country have active FHA approval — a small fraction of the total condo market. Many Utah County condo buildings are not on the FHA-approved list.
What this means for FHA buyers:
If the building you want to buy is not on the FHA-approved list, you have two options:
Single-Unit Approval (SUA): Your lender can request approval from FHA for just your specific unit. This adds 2–4 weeks to your closing timeline and $300–$500 in additional fees. It works for some buildings — not all.
Full Project Approval: The HOA submits extensive documentation to FHA and pays $500–$1,500 in fees. This takes 4–8 weeks and requires the HOA's cooperation. Don't assume a seller's HOA will do this for you.
As one mortgage professional put it to Condo Approval Professionals: "In the condo world, the building's health acts as a gatekeeper. Think of it like a plane ticket. You may have a first-class ticket (your credit score), but if the plane (the condo building) is grounded for maintenance issues, no one is going anywhere."
On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer, threads about FHA condo financing failures are some of the most emotionally charged in the community. The consistent story: "We were two weeks from closing. The appraisal came back fine. Our credit was great. Then our lender told us the building wasn't FHA-approved and we'd need 20% down instead of 3.5%. We didn't have that. We lost the earnest money and had to start over."
This happens. And it happens specifically because buyers assume their personal qualification is all that matters. Check warrantability and FHA approval status before you make an offer — not after you're under contract.
How to Check Before You Offer
FHA approval: Search the HUD condo approval database at hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/condo. You can search by state, city, or ZIP code. Look for your specific building name — and confirm the approval hasn't expired (FHA approvals last 3 years and must be renewed).
Warrantability: Ask your lender or mortgage broker to run a warrantability check before you make an offer. Per GoldCoast Mortgage's March 2026 warrantability guide, a lender can typically answer this question the same day. There is usually no cost and no obligation. Ask for it before you fall in love.
The three trusted lenders I recommend in Utah County — Aaron Morgan at Guild Mortgage (801-560-8162), James Roberts at Security Home Mortgage (801-420-1042), and Keeley Rudolph at First Colony Mortgage (801-400-6872) — are all experienced with condo financing and can run this check quickly.
What Happens If the Condo Is Non-Warrantable?
Your options narrow but don't disappear:
- Portfolio loan: A private lender keeps the loan rather than selling it. Typically requires 20–30% down and a higher interest rate. Per AmeriSave's December 2025 guide, rate premiums of 0.125–0.375 percentage points are typical for condo loans vs. single-family loans even for warrantable condos — non-warrantable premiums are higher.
- Cash purchase: The most common financing path for non-warrantable condos. Eliminates the building qualification issue entirely.
- Walk away: Sometimes the right answer is finding a different building that qualifies for your financing.
The Resale Impact of Non-Warrantability
This matters even if you're not planning to sell soon. A 2026 analysis by Condo Approval Professionals cites FSU Real Estate Center research finding that "older condos or those perceived as higher risk now face significant list-price discounts and remain on the market longer — sometimes over 10 days more than similar units in approved buildings." When you eventually sell a non-warrantable condo, your buyer pool is limited to cash buyers and portfolio loan borrowers — a much smaller audience. That limitation shows up in your days on market and your final sale price.
Is a Condo a Good Investment?
Honestly — it depends on the specific building, the HOA's financial health, and the local market.
The case for a condo as an investment: At $314,532 median, Utah County condos have appreciated alongside the broader market. A buyer who purchased a 3-bedroom condo in Orem or Provo in 2018–2019 has likely built meaningful equity. The entry point is low enough that even modest appreciation creates a real equity gain.
The case for caution: Condos are uniquely exposed to HOA financial problems. A special assessment — a large, one-time fee levied on all owners when the reserve fund is insufficient — can cost thousands of dollars with little warning. The HOA's reserve fund health is your exposure. Request the reserve study before you buy.
Also: condos in Utah County are moving slowly (68-day median DOM) and 57% are selling below list price. This is a buyer's market in this segment. That's good if you're buying — but it means appreciation headwinds relative to faster-moving single-family and townhome markets.
The rental investment question: Some Utah County condos make sense as rentals — particularly those near BYU, UVU, and Silicon Slopes with HOAs that permit rentals. Demand from students and young professionals is real. But the same FHA/warrantability concern applies to your future buyer when you eventually sell. If your exit strategy involves selling to a financed buyer, make sure the building can support that financing.
What to Do Before You Make an Offer on a Utah County Condo
- Check FHA approval status at the HUD condo lookup tool — before you make an offer
- Ask your lender to verify warrantability — same-day answer, no cost
- Request the HOA reserve study and financials — specifically the reserve fund balance as a percentage of annual assessments
- Request HOA meeting minutes from the past 12 months — look for mentions of special assessments, deferred maintenance, or litigation
- Confirm the rental policy — if your strategy involves eventual rental, this is critical
- Get an independent inspection — as I covered in my new construction inspection guide, the city inspection is not your inspection
- Know the full monthly cost — mortgage + property taxes + HOA fee + HO-6 insurance (interior coverage you'll need separately from the building's master policy)
Let's Chat About Condos in Utah County →
Related reading:
- Eagle Mountain Townhomes in 2026
- Saratoga Springs Townhomes in 2026
- Lehi Townhomes in 2026
- I Want to Buy a Home But Don't Qualify Yet
- Free Resources Every Lehi Home Buyer Should Know About
- Is Utah County a Good Place to Live? 2026 Guide
Sources: MLS sales data — 240 closed condo sales in Utah County, January 1–May 15, 2026 (Wasatch Front MLS, compiled from agent data). Utah is a non-disclosure state; no specific sale prices are paired with addresses. Homebuyer.com — Non-Warrantable Condo, March 2026; Homebuyer.com — Warrantable Condominium, October 2025; AmeriSave — Critical Things Every Condo Buyer Must Know About Financing in 2026, December 2025; Madison Mortgage Guys — Warrantable vs. Non-Warrantable Condos; GoldCoast Mortgage — What Is Condo Warrantability and Why It Matters, March 2026; Condo Approval Professionals — Why Condo Financing Falls Apart, April 2026; Condo Approval Professionals — Condo Approval Resale Value and Marketability, May 2026; HUD FHA Condo Approval Database.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do condos cost in Utah County in 2026? Based on 240 MLS sales from January through mid-May 2026, the median sold price for a Utah County condo is $314,532. The range runs from $179,000 to $1,485,000. The largest segment — 55% — fell between $300,000 and $399,999. At this price point, Utah County condos are the most affordable homeownership entry in the region, roughly $130,000–$140,000 below median townhome prices in Lehi and Saratoga Springs.
Can I use an FHA loan to buy a condo in Utah County? Possibly — but the building must be on the FHA-approved project list, which is maintained by HUD. Many Utah County condo buildings are not on this list. If the building isn't approved, your lender can pursue Single-Unit Approval (adding 2–4 weeks and $300–$500 in fees) or Full Project Approval (requiring HOA cooperation and taking 4–8 weeks). Check FHA approval status at the HUD condo lookup tool before you make an offer, not after you're under contract.
What is condo warrantability and why does it matter? Warrantability is a building-level designation that determines whether a condo qualifies for conventional (Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac), FHA, VA, or USDA financing. A non-warrantable condo cannot be financed through any of these programs — only through portfolio loans that typically require 20–30% down and higher interest rates. The most common reasons condos fail warrantability include: fewer than 50% owner-occupied units, a single entity owning more than 20–25% of units, HOA reserves below 10% of annual assessments, high dues delinquency, or ongoing litigation. Always verify warrantability before making an offer.
How are condos different from townhomes in Utah County? The key differences: condos are significantly smaller (median 1,265 sq ft vs. 2,000–2,300 sq ft for townhomes), significantly cheaper (median $314,532 vs. $380,500–$454,300 for townhomes), and carry unique financing risks related to building warrantability and FHA approval that townhomes don't typically face. Condos also generally have a higher price per square foot ($255 vs. $186–$230 for townhomes) because you're paying for location and amenities. The condo market is also slower-moving, with 57% of sales below list price and a 68-day median DOM.
Is buying a condo in Utah County a good investment? It can be — particularly for buyers who enter near the bottom of the price range, in buildings with strong HOA finances, in cities with consistent demand (Provo, Lehi, Pleasant Grove). The main risks are HOA special assessments if reserves are inadequate, slower appreciation relative to single-family homes and townhomes, and the resale limitation if the building becomes non-warrantable. Request the HOA reserve study and financials before you buy. The best condo investment is one where you've confirmed the building's financial health and financing eligibility up front.
What should I check before making an offer on a Utah County condo? Check FHA approval status at the HUD condo database. Ask your lender to verify warrantability — same day, no cost. Request the HOA reserve study, budget, and meeting minutes from the past 12 months. Confirm the rental policy if that matters to your strategy. Get an independent inspection regardless of building age. Calculate your full monthly cost including HOA fee and HO-6 interior insurance. Do all of this before you go under contract — not after.