Townhomes are one of the most misunderstood segments of the Saratoga Springs real estate market. Buyers often assume they're a compromise — less space, shared walls, more restrictions. But the data tells a more interesting story. Some Saratoga Springs townhomes offer more square footage than smaller single-family homes in the same price range, with well-designed floor plans that actually live better than you'd expect.
This post pulls directly from MLS data on 170 townhomes sold in Saratoga Springs in 2026. Every number you see here comes from that data. Utah is a non-disclosure state, so no specific sale prices are paired with addresses — but the aggregate picture gives you a clear, honest view of what this market looks like right now.
The 2026 Saratoga Springs Townhome Market at a Glance
Based on 170 closed sales in 2026:
- Median sold price: $447,086
- Average sold price: $445,035
- Price range: $349,900 to $769,738
- Median size: 2,321 square feet
- Median price per square foot: $193
- Median days on market: 92 days
- New construction (2025–2026 builds): 123 of 170 sales (72%)
- Resale (pre-2025 builds): 47 of 170 sales (28%)
A few things stand out immediately. First, the median townhome in Saratoga Springs is not small — 2,321 square feet is a real home, with room for families. Second, the market is moving slowly: a median of 92 days on market means sellers are waiting, and buyers have time to be selective. Third, nearly three-quarters of townhome sales in 2026 were new construction, reflecting the active building activity across multiple Saratoga Springs communities.
Price Ranges: Where the Market Actually Sits
Of the 170 townhomes sold in 2026, the price distribution breaks down like this:
- Under $400,000: 32 sales (19%)
- $400,000–$499,999: 124 sales (73%)
- $500,000–$599,999: 13 sales (8%)
- $600,000 and above: 1 sale (less than 1%)
The overwhelming majority of the Saratoga Springs townhome market — 73% — sits in the $400,000–$499,999 range. If you're a buyer with a budget in that window, you have the most selection. If you're under $400,000, options exist but are limited. And if you're looking for something more premium, the selection above $500,000 is thin.
New Construction vs. Resale: The Price Gap
New construction townhomes (built 2025–2026) had a median sold price of $450,000. Resale townhomes (built before 2025) had a median sold price of $415,000. That's a $35,000 gap — meaningful, but not dramatic. The tradeoff is condition, customization, and warranty vs. established landscaping, known HOA dynamics, and a community that's already mature.
Days on Market: The Buyer's Advantage
At a median of 92 days on market, Saratoga Springs townhomes are sitting significantly longer than the frenzied pace of 2021 and 2022. This matters for buyers in concrete ways:
- You have time to be thorough. Get a real inspection. As I covered in my new construction inspection guide, new construction does not mean defect-free — and 92 days gives you the space to do this right.
- You have negotiating room. A seller who has been on market for 120+ days is in a different conversation than one who listed last week. Of the 170 sales, 85 — exactly half — sold in over 90 days. That's leverage.
- You're not competing in a frenzy. Of the 170 sales, 86 sold at or above list price and 84 sold below. The market is essentially split — about half of sellers are getting their full price, and half are accepting less. Which side you end up on depends heavily on pricing, condition, and how long the home has been sitting.
On r/RealEstate and Utah County Facebook groups, first-time buyers frequently express anxiety about missing out — that the market is too competitive to pause and think. The Saratoga Springs townhome data doesn't support that anxiety. This is a buyer's market in this segment. Slow down, be thorough, and negotiate.
The Size Story: Townhomes That Live Like Houses
One of the most important things to understand about Saratoga Springs townhomes is that many of them are genuinely large. The median is 2,321 square feet — but the range runs from 1,214 square feet up to 3,332 square feet.
The size breakdown among the 170 sales:
- Under 2,000 sq ft: 33 homes (19%)
- 2,000–2,499 sq ft: 114 homes (67%)
- 2,500 sq ft and above: 23 homes (14%)
Two-thirds of the market is in the 2,000–2,499 range. That's meaningful. A well-designed 2,300 square foot townhome with a thoughtful floor plan — open main level, well-placed bedrooms, functional garage — can genuinely live better than a 2,000 square foot single-family home with a choppy layout.
Don't let "townhome" be shorthand for "cramped." The better Saratoga Springs townhome floor plans were designed to maximize the square footage, with two-car garages, main-level great rooms, and primary suites that feel like a real retreat. The key is knowing which subdivisions and builders deliver on that promise — and which ones don't.
Bedroom Breakdown
Of the 170 sales:
- 3-bedroom: 116 homes (68%) — the dominant configuration
- 4-bedroom: 50 homes (29%)
- 2-bedroom: 3 homes (2%)
If you're a buyer needing 4 bedrooms, options exist — 50 sales in 2026 — but they're less common. The 3-bedroom townhome is the Saratoga Springs standard, and many buyers find that's exactly what they need.
Subdivision Guide: Where Townhomes Are Selling in Saratoga Springs
The 170 sales came from 15+ distinct subdivisions. Here are the most active ones, with what the data shows about each.
Wildflower — 34 sales
Median price: $449,369 | Median DOM: 144 days | Median size: 2,321 sq ft
Wildflower is the most active townhome subdivision in Saratoga Springs by sales volume. At 144 days median DOM, homes here are taking longer to sell than the overall market average — suggesting buyers have real selection and negotiating room. If you're considering Wildflower, use the time on market to your advantage.
Highridge — 31 sales
Median price: $465,500 | Median DOM: 161 days | Median size: 2,436 sq ft
Highridge commands the highest median price among major Saratoga Springs townhome communities — $465,500 — with the largest typical size at 2,436 square feet. It also has the longest days on market at 161 days. Larger, pricier, and sitting longer. Buyers here have significant leverage, and sellers who have been on market for 4–5 months are typically motivated.
The Valley at Wildflower — 25 sales
Median price: $444,900 | Median DOM: 22 days | Median size: 2,423 sq ft
This is the standout in the data. The Valley at Wildflower sold 25 homes with a median of just 22 days on market — dramatically faster than every other major community. At a median price of $444,900 and a large 2,423 sq ft median size, it's offering competitive value at a pace that suggests real buyer demand. If you're considering this area, move thoughtfully but move — this is the one community in the data where sitting on the fence costs you.
Northshore — 16 sales
Median price: $381,000 | Median DOM: 76 days | Median size: 1,612 sq ft
Northshore is the most affordable entry point among the major communities at a $381,000 median — and the most compact at 1,612 sq ft. If budget is the primary constraint and you can work with a smaller floor plan, Northshore is worth a close look. These are genuinely the most accessible price points in the Saratoga Springs townhome market.
Ridgehorne — 15 sales
Median price: $476,236 | Median DOM: 118 days | Median size: 2,321 sq ft
Ridgehorne has the second-highest median price in the data at $476,236, with 118 days median DOM. Good size at 2,321 sq ft, premium pricing, and a slower market. Buyers here have room to negotiate.
Wander — 10 sales
Median price: $389,715 | Median DOM: 28 days | Median size: 1,520 sq ft
Like Northshore, Wander sits at the more accessible end of the market — $389,715 median with compact 1,520 sq ft homes. The 28-day median DOM is among the fastest in the data, suggesting these smaller, more affordable townhomes are finding buyers quickly. Entry-level buyers who want to get into Saratoga Springs without the larger price tag should have Wander on their list.
Beacon Pointe — 8 sales
Median price: $445,745 | Median DOM: 45 days | Median size: 2,364 sq ft
Beacon Pointe offers solid value — a 2,364 sq ft median at $445,745 and a 45-day DOM that's faster than the overall market. Fewer sales in this community but a balanced profile worth considering.
The HOA Reality: What Townhome Buyers Need to Know
Every townhome in Saratoga Springs comes with an HOA — and HOA fees vary significantly across communities and builders. This is one of the most important due-diligence steps that buyers skip or underestimate.
What HOA fees typically cover in Saratoga Springs townhome communities:
- Exterior maintenance (roof, siding, paint in some communities)
- Landscaping of common areas
- Snow removal from common areas
- Community amenities (pools, clubhouses, trails — varies by community)
- Master insurance policy on the exterior of the building
What HOA fees typically do NOT cover:
- Your interior
- Your personal property
- Your mortgage, taxes, or utilities
HOA fees in Saratoga Springs townhome communities generally run $150–$350 per month, though some communities with more amenities run higher. Before you calculate your monthly payment, add the HOA fee — it's part of your total housing cost.
The rental question: Some Saratoga Springs townhome HOAs allow rentals; others prohibit or restrict them. If you're buying with the intent to eventually rent the property — which can be a smart wealth-building strategy as I covered in my guide to keeping your low rate and renting your home — confirm the HOA's rental policy in writing before you close. Not all communities permit it, and some have waitlists or caps on the number of rental units.
What to request before you make an offer:
- Current HOA monthly fee
- HOA reserve fund balance and reserve study
- Any pending special assessments
- Rental policy in full
- HOA meeting minutes from the last 12 months
- CC&Rs (Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions) — the rulebook you're agreeing to live by
On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer, the most common townhome regret shared by buyers is discovering HOA restrictions or a special assessment after closing. The documents are always available before closing — always request and read them.
Are Townhomes a Smart Buy for First-Time Buyers in Saratoga Springs?
This is the question I hear most often — and the honest answer is: yes, for the right buyer with the right strategy.
Here's the case for a Saratoga Springs townhome as a first purchase:
1. Equity entry point. A $415,000–$447,000 townhome in Saratoga Springs puts you into a market that has appreciated meaningfully over the past decade. You're not renting — you're building equity from day one. As I covered in my equity guide, even 2–3 years of ownership in this market can generate enough equity to move up.
2. Lower maintenance burden. For a first-time buyer who isn't ready to manage a full yard, a townhome's exterior-maintenance-included HOA removes a real stress. You own, you build equity, and someone else handles the roof and the landscaping.
3. The upgrade path. Buy a 3-bedroom townhome, live in it for 3–5 years, build equity, and sell to move into a single-family home. This is a proven and sensible ladder. The townhome doesn't have to be your forever home — it just has to be a smart first step.
4. The rental option. If your life circumstances change — a job move, a growing family, a need to relocate — a Saratoga Springs townhome that HOA permits as a rental becomes an income-producing asset rather than a liability you have to sell. As I covered in my rent-your-home guide, rents in Saratoga Springs for comparable properties can meaningfully offset your next housing payment.
The case against for some buyers: If you have pets that need a yard, if your HOA prohibits rentals and that flexibility matters to you, or if the monthly HOA fee pushes your total housing cost meaningfully above what a comparable single-family payment would be — those are real reasons to look elsewhere. Do the math before you fall in love with a specific community.
What Forum Buyers Are Saying About Townhomes in Utah
On r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer and Utah County Facebook groups, the townhome conversation is nuanced and consistent. Buyers who are happy with their townhome purchases describe the same experience: "I was skeptical about the HOA, but the maintenance coverage and the community actually make it worth it. I have more space than I expected and my commute is easy."
The buyers who express regret tend to fall into two categories: those who didn't read the HOA documents carefully and discovered restrictions after closing, and those who underestimated the total monthly cost by not factoring in the HOA fee.
A 2024 Clever Real Estate survey found that 65% of buyers have at least one regret about their home purchase — and due diligence gaps are among the most common. Townhomes reward buyers who do their homework.
What to Know Before You Make an Offer on a Saratoga Springs Townhome
1. Get an inspection — even on new construction. As I covered in my new construction inspection guide, city inspections are code-compliance checks, not quality reviews. 72% of the 2026 townhome sales were new construction. Get your own inspector regardless.
2. Know the HOA documents inside and out. Request the reserve study, budget, meeting minutes, rental policy, and CC&Rs before you make an offer. These are not post-offer documents — get them upfront.
3. Utah is a non-disclosure state. Sold prices are not part of the public record. Zestimate values are unreliable in Utah for this reason. A real MLS-based CMA from a local agent is the only reliable way to know what comparable townhomes are actually selling for.
4. Use the days on market. The median is 92 days. If a home has been sitting for 120 days, that's information. Use it.
5. Calculate the full monthly cost. Mortgage payment + property taxes + homeowner's insurance + HOA fee = your actual monthly housing cost. Make sure all four are in your budget, not just the mortgage.
Ready to See What's Available?
If you're considering a Saratoga Springs townhome — whether as a first home, a strategic equity step, or a potential rental investment — I'd love to help you find the right fit. I know these communities, I know which HOAs are well-run, and I know which floor plans actually live as well as they look in the photos.
Request a free, MLS-based home valuation if you're selling, or reach out directly to start looking at what's available in your budget.
Let's Chat →
Related reading:
- What Can You Get in Saratoga Springs Under $500,000 in 2026?
- Do You Need a Home Inspection on New Construction in Saratoga Springs?
- Why Your Zestimate Is Wrong in Utah — Saratoga Springs
- How to Keep Your Low Rate and Rent Your Home
- How Much Equity Do I Have in My Saratoga Springs Home?
- What Does Overpricing Do to Your Saratoga Springs Home?
Sources: MLS sales data — 170 closed townhome sales in Saratoga Springs, Utah, 2026 (Wasatch Front MLS, compiled from agent data). Utah is a non-disclosure state; no specific sale prices are paired with addresses. Clever Real Estate — 2025 American Home Buyer Report. All subdivision-level statistics are derived from the same MLS dataset.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do townhomes cost in Saratoga Springs in 2026? Based on 170 MLS sales in 2026, the median sold price for a Saratoga Springs townhome is $447,086. The range runs from $349,900 to $769,738. The overwhelming majority — 73% — sold between $400,000 and $499,999. New construction townhomes had a median of $450,000; resale townhomes averaged $415,000.
How long does it take to sell a townhome in Saratoga Springs? The median days on market across 170 sales in 2026 is 92 days — significantly longer than the peak market of 2021–2022. Individual communities vary widely, from a median of 22 days in The Valley at Wildflower to 161 days in Highridge. Buyers in most communities have meaningful time to be thorough and negotiate.
What are the most popular townhome subdivisions in Saratoga Springs? By sales volume in 2026: Wildflower (34 sales), Highridge (31), The Valley at Wildflower (25), Northshore (16), Ridgehorne (15), Wander (10), and Beacon Pointe (8). The Valley at Wildflower had the fastest sales pace (22-day median DOM); Highridge had the slowest (161 days). Northshore and Wander offered the most affordable entry points.
Are Saratoga Springs townhomes good for first-time buyers? Yes, for the right buyer and strategy. A Saratoga Springs townhome gives you equity ownership, lower exterior maintenance responsibility, and a realistic upgrade path. The keys are: knowing the HOA documents thoroughly before closing, calculating the full monthly cost including HOA fees, and confirming rental policies if that flexibility matters to you.
Can I rent out a Saratoga Springs townhome? It depends entirely on the HOA's rental policy, which varies by community. Some allow rentals freely, others prohibit or restrict them, and some have caps or waitlists on the number of allowed rental units. If rental flexibility is important to your strategy, confirm the HOA policy in writing before you make an offer — not after.
How big are townhomes in Saratoga Springs? The median size among 2026 sales is 2,321 square feet — larger than many buyers expect. The range runs from 1,214 to 3,332 square feet. Two-thirds of sales were between 2,000 and 2,499 square feet. Well-designed floor plans in this size range can live better than smaller single-family homes, with two-car garages and functional multi-story layouts.
Are Saratoga Springs townhomes new construction or older homes? In 2026, 72% of townhome sales were new construction (built 2025–2026), reflecting significant ongoing building activity. 28% were resale. New construction carries a builder warranty but requires careful independent inspection. Resale may offer established landscaping and known HOA dynamics at a lower price point.